1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna zmienił temat."

"Mężczyzna zmienił temat."

Translation:The man changed the subject.

May 13, 2016

3 Comments


va-diim

RU: Mużcina smienil tiemu.


ConeyBundock

When do we use zmienić and when do we use zmienić się?


Jellei

Well, "zmienić się" is reflexive, so when something changes (itself) into something else. If someone changes something, that's just "zmienić".

On a different note, this verb doesn't have anything to do with changing one's clothes, which is "przebierać się" (imperfective) and "przebrać się" (perfective).

Correction: if you say "zmienić ubrania" implicitly, that's okay. But if you don't use the word for clothes, you can just say "przebrać się".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.