"Mężczyzna zmienił temat."

Translation:The man changed the subject.

May 13, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

Russian: Mużcina smienil tiemu.


DanielDMcCollum

"The man changed subject" ?


Jellei

The native speakers I asked do not consider this to be grammatical in English.


Julia604611

It would have to be plural or it would need an article


Golebia

The man changed the theme?


ConeyBundock

When do we use zmienić and when do we use zmienić się?


Jellei

Well, "zmienić się" is reflexive, so when something changes (itself) into something else. If someone changes something, that's just "zmienić".

On a different note, this verb doesn't have anything to do with changing one's clothes, which is "przebierać się" (imperfective) and "przebrać się" (perfective).

Correction: if you say "zmienić ubrania" implicitly, that's okay. But if you don't use the word for clothes, you can just say "przebrać się".


alik1989

'Theme' has several meanings. Which one do you mean?

If it's a theme on a device, then it's 'motyw'.


Julia604611

Well I was thinking like the theme of a game or the theme of a costume party. Could even be the theme of a book.


Jellei

I guess "theme" can be translated to "temat" in some contexts. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.