"Mężczyzna zmienił temat."

Translation:The man changed the subject.

May 13, 2016

5 Comments


LICA98

so I only recently noticed this but why are "mężczyna" and "dziewczynka" stressed on the first syllable?

May 13, 2016

Jellei

They should be stressed on the second-to-last syllable as most Polish words. The voice here is a computer voice, it's hard to expect perfection from it.

May 13, 2016

va-diim

RU: Mużcina smienil tiemu.

July 25, 2016

ConeyBundock

When do we use zmienić and when do we use zmienić się?

August 11, 2017

Jellei

Well, "zmienić się" is reflexive, so when something changes (itself) into something else. If someone changes something, that's just "zmienić".

On a different note, this verb doesn't have anything to do with changing one's clothes, which is "przebierać się" (imperfective) and "przebrać się" (perfective).

Correction: if you say "zmienić ubrania" implicitly, that's okay. But if you don't use the word for clothes, you can just say "przebrać się".

August 11, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.