"I need Internet access to download this file."

Translation:Potrzebuję dostępu do Internetu, żeby pobrać ten plik.

May 13, 2016

6 Comments


LICA98

is "dostępu do Internetu" something someone would actually say?

May 13, 2016

SebDFW

I just ran across this so thought that I would chime in. I can tell you that the translation is verbatim, however most people in Poland would say "połączenia do internety", which literally means "connection to the internet"

July 25, 2016

Jellei

If something, then it's still "do Internetu". I don't know if 'most people' would say that... the usual collocation is "połączenie internetowe" (Internet connection), which has almost 10 times as much Google results as "połączenie do internetu". But your version seems correct, true.

July 26, 2016

Amelia127570

We'd just say "internetu", actually. We don't usually use any word for the connection in common talk, and "dostępu" (access) is more commonly used than "połączenia" (connection), at least amongst my acquaintances, when we do (but it's mostly in more official setting). Also it is never "internety" - "y" at the end would imply plural, which doesn't make any sense. Hope it helped! :)

September 4, 2017

Jellei

Well, "internety" makes sense nowadays on the internets ;) But purely as a joking saying. And not in SebDFW's phrase, because that'd be ungrammatical there.

True, omitting 'access to' would be natural in both languages, but that's how the sentence was written.

September 5, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, if English speakers could say "Internet access".

"Internetu" is definitely enough, but I don't feel anything's unnatural in this sentence.

May 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.