1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là bố của bạn."

"Tôi bố của bạn."

Translation:I am your father.

May 13, 2016

19 Comments


KhiemLam

Using "bạn" here is weird if we are suppose to be the father. Bạn is suppose to be for your peers right? Not your son/daughter.


ForgetUmbrella

You're right, but for the sake of convenience, DuoLingo has decided to only use "bạn" for "you", and "tôi" for "I".


DmitryReve

But how would it be said more naturally then?


Vortarulo

Tôi là bố của con.

Parents would often use con ‘child’ as a pronoun for their children.


[deactivated user]

    Luke Skywalker: Khôôông~


SuhailDege

    Says Darth Vader to Luke Skywalker


TonyD007

    Be awesome if star was was dubbed in Vietnamese


-Wemal-

    I am 100% sure there is a dubbed version in Vietnamese. c'mon, why wouldn't there be?


ong_tay_balo

    Tôi là bố của con.


MissBunibunbun

    Ich bin aber deine Mutter.


Davidegon

    Lol, I knew there was going to be a Star Wars reference in this discussion.

    But more naturally, yes, it would be: “ Tôi là bố/ba của con.”


-Wemal-

    của con or của anh, in Star Wars' case


GeckoTK

    "Tôi là bố của anh" is impossible, because "anh" is older than you are. It must be "Tôi là bố của con."


Jay531219

    Wait! I just wrote that "Tôi là bố của bạn" a few questions ago and marked wrong! Duolingo said the correct answer is now "Bố là bố của các con." Please I am asking the moderator to answer why this is inconsistent. Thanks for your time. :-)


KflHZ

    WTF? We just had this sentence and it was completely different.


farran

    Would this be grammatically correct if it were said in a bedroom?


NickCole20

    I love the many movie quotes you run into in this app


hoadaiduong946

    Ta là bố của con!


PeterThomp104763

    Is it not correct that when you refer to one's family, you don't use của?

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.