1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The marriage"

"The marriage"

Translation:Hôn nhân

May 13, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 婚姻 hūnyīn (Cantonese fan1yan1, Hakka fûn-yîn).

July 4, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

Since the marriage is an abstract concept, which classifier would we use? Việc? Điều?

May 13, 2016

Toan2002

I think it should be ''cuộc hôn nhân''.

May 13, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

ah yes makes sense since it's a lasting event ^_^

May 13, 2016

nictheman

Hôn means kiss right? Does this mean marriage is somehow linked to a kiss?

August 23, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.