1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du musst ins Bett gehen."

"Du musst ins Bett gehen."

Translation:You have to go to bed.

January 22, 2014

21 Comments


S_H

"ins" is "in+das", right? then why "you have to go the THE bed" is incorrect? thanks


OgnjenG.

Ins Bett is fixed expression meaning 'to bed'. There is no other way, than to memorize it...


Flisker

Eh.... is it really ? I mean the rules seems to work here. "In" is two way preposition ... Bett is neuter, and it's movement we're talking here (gehen) => accusative , therefore in das Bett gehen => ins Bett gehen.

Please correct me if I got it wrong.


Lexht

You're right, but "ins Best gehen" means "to go to bed", it doesn't mean "to go to the bed."


michail.ar

THE bed is when you are referring to a specific bed...but speaking generally....you shouldn't use THE


RazShuty

Why can't it be: "You must go into bed"?


H-3000

This would mean something like: "Du musst ins Bett hinein gehen".

But "you must go into the bed" is a rather strange sentence to say.


Alvintii

I'm an adult mom!


intcreator

Kind of want to say this angrily in German when my kids aren't cooperating.


mccheese92

I wrote 'You have to go bed' and it is wrong. I always say it like this and I'm not sure if it is a correct way of saying it or bad english on my part. Same for if I was to say 'I have to go hospital' or 'I have to go school'. Any other fluent english speakers know if this is right or wrong?


jzyls

Native english speaker and "to" needs to be added to all your sentences (this sentence is an example). Eg. I have to go to hospital.


Bob20020

You also need another "the". Eg. I have to go to the hospital.


SFKrystal

"go to the hospital" is American, English leave out the "the"


OsoGegenHest

I grew up saying that too. I also said "you was" and "brung". It's good to leave dialect behind in childhood.


rickjmill

Still not understanding word order in German,

Is "Du musst gehen ins bett" acceptable or is there a rule against it?


Ilaria221101

No you can't. When you have a modal verb, the following infinitive always goes at the end of the sentence


beatrizrib430474

Du musst gehen ins Bett is wrong?


Dahlie5

When you're using modal verbs, the modal verb is the second element in the sentence and the other verb goes to the very last place.

Du musst ins Bett gehen


beatrizrib430474

Oh, thanls a lot Ilaria


AdiYaad1

Here musst means have to go. Then if go is already mentioned in this word why does it put another gehen??


mizinamo

In Duo's sentence, musst means "have to".

Both Du musst ins Bett. and Du musst ins Bett gehen. are possible -- with or without the gehen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.