1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du musst ins Bett gehen."

"Du musst ins Bett gehen."

Translation:You have to go to bed.

January 22, 2014

17 Comments


S_H

"ins" is "in+das", right? then why "you have to go the THE bed" is incorrect? thanks


OgnjenG.

Ins Bett is fixed expression meaning 'to bed'. There is no other way, than to memorize it...


Flisker

Eh.... is it really ? I mean the rules seems to work here. "In" is two way preposition ... Bett is neuter, and it's movement we're talking here (gehen) => accusative , therefore in das Bett gehen => ins Bett gehen.

Please correct me if I got it wrong.


Lexht

You're right, but "ins Best gehen" means "to go to bed", it doesn't mean "to go to the bed."


michail.ar

THE bed is when you are referring to a specific bed...but speaking generally....you shouldn't use THE


Alvintii

I'm an adult mom!


RazShuty

Why can't it be: "You must go into bed"?


H-3000

This would mean something like: "Du musst ins Bett hinein gehen".

But "you must go into the bed" is a rather strange sentence to say.


intcreator

Kind of want to say this angrily in German when my kids aren't cooperating.


rickjmill

Still not understanding word order in German,

Is "Du musst gehen ins bett" acceptable or is there a rule against it?


Ilaria221101

No you can't. When you have a modal verb, the following infinitive always goes at the end of the sentence


beatrizrib430474

Du musst gehen ins Bett is wrong?


Dahlie5

When you're using modal verbs, the modal verb is the second element in the sentence and the other verb goes to the very last place.

Du musst ins Bett gehen


beatrizrib430474

Oh, thanls a lot Ilaria


AdiYaad1

Here musst means have to go. Then if go is already mentioned in this word why does it put another gehen??


mizinamo

In Duo's sentence, musst means "have to".

Both Du musst ins Bett. and Du musst ins Bett gehen. are possible -- with or without the gehen.


Evolita

Mussen = must, so we should translate this sentence to: You must go to bed. "Have to" is another option, IMO.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.