"Yes, I eat bread."

Translation:Tak, jem chleb.

May 13, 2016

10 Comments


sweater-strypes

"Jesz chleb?" "Tak, jem chleb." "GASP"

May 13, 2016

owlhawkowl

I mean who doesn't eat some bread?

August 9, 2016

Michael653393

I put, Tak, pijÄ™ chleb.... woops

November 3, 2016

nice.exe

D R I N K T H E B R E A D

August 27, 2018

Promus

Why I can't answer: "Owszem, jem chleb?"

September 19, 2016

Jellei

Because we don't teach this word and no one suggested such an option before ;) Added, because it's good.

Although "Yes, I do eat bread" would fit even better for "owszem".

September 19, 2016

jpalongo

Is it also correct to say "Jestem jem chleb"?

November 22, 2016

Jellei

No. You cannot translate the construction of Present Continous so literally, because it does not make absolutely any sense in Polish. You basically just wrote "I am I eat bread".

November 25, 2016

Beatstronaut

Wouldn't it be "Ja jem cheb"?

June 15, 2017

Jellei

It can be. It's just totally redundant. "jem" makes it obvious that the subject of the sentence is "I", so it would be repeating the information.

June 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.