1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I eat bread."

"Yes, I eat bread."

Translation:Tak, jem chleb.

May 13, 2016

6 Comments


sweater-strypes

"Jesz chleb?" "Tak, jem chleb." "GASP"


owlhawkowl

I mean who doesn't eat some bread?


Michael653393

I put, Tak, pijÄ™ chleb.... woops


user69420

D R I N K T H E B R E A D


Beatstronaut

Wouldn't it be "Ja jem cheb"?


Jellei

It can be. It's just totally redundant. "jem" makes it obvious that the subject of the sentence is "I", so it would be repeating the information.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.