1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like cheese."

"I like cheese."

Translation:J'aime bien le fromage.

January 25, 2013

37 Comments


Zeagalicious

Hate to bring this up again, but why not "j'aime bien DU fromage"?


Sitesurf

It is "cheese" in general that it is about here, so no article in English and definite article in French.

"du fromage" is used to express "a portion of, a certain quantity of", in a sentence like "je mange du fromage"


Zeagalicious

Sitesurf, thanks for all your answers on Duolingo. Your responses are very helpful. So, one would say "J'aime le chocolat" and "J'aime le vin" but "Je mange du chocolat" and "Je bois du vin" because I'm not eating all the chocolate and drinking all the wine in the world, but just a portion of it, but I love, in general, all chocolate and wine. Is that a correct way to look at it?


Sitesurf

A perfect way to look at it, I should say!


SpeakOnIt

Just had my *LOLci moment on this. Kept thinking, "They got me again!" Zeagalicious I appreciate this outlook. Grants me absolute clarity. Sitesurf, I also found your link on another thread very helpful for partitive and definitive usage. I repeat all the exercises until I get a full heart bonus, so these tidbits in discussion are only helping me move forward.

*laughing out loud, crying inside


Ogi.vet

Bravo! Perfect thinking :)


WenLi9

But in certain cases is Je mange le fromage correct if say you're referring to a specific portion of the cheese?


mattyfromthe1975

If referring to a portion of the cheese, it'd be," Je mange du fromage."


Chinazar

Thank you, Zeagalicious. You just broke it down for me.


masonka88

But couldn't I use Je mange le fromage as I eat cheese in general?? Not just some cheese??


Sitesurf

Je mange le fromage = I eat THE cheese (specific)

Je mange du fromage = I eat some cheese (undetermined quantity)

J'aime le fromage en général = I like cheese in general (all types)

I am not sure what you mean by "I eat cheese in general", is it like "I am not allergic, I am not a vegan, so I can eat cheese ?"


Hildegard1994

but as it says "i like cheese" and not "i like some cheese", shouldn't "j'aime du fromage" be accepted? because it definitely didn't say "j'aime LE fromage". I'm confused...


jesterpuck

Hah! I finally get it! Have been battling with "du" all week! Thanks so much xx


mitaine56

zeagalicious- because after an appreciation verb like : aimer, always the definite article, that's the rule.


Erikoux

Yeah, I don't get why "bien" is in this sentance...


m-m-d-m

I don't understand where the "bien" comes into it. Doesn't that mean good? Why is, "J'aime la fromage" not correct? I don't see any place for thevword "good" in "I like cheese."


kherr.aahs

Fromage is masculine.


m-m-d-m

Yes, I do see that, but the answer they gave me as the correct one had the word "bien" in it. Why would "bien" be in "I like cheese"?


mitaine56

melissa- the better translation is j'aime le fromage and it was accepted, no need to put BIEN.


djbrubacher

thanks zeagalicious - a great was to explain it - I THINK I understand it now. :o)


ShravanVee

Shouldn't it be 'Jaime du fromage'?...


Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread.


MugtabaGar

Got correct for the question where you select the right words to form the translation but Duo had to further correct it saying there shouldn't be space after the apostrpophe "J'aime" n quoted my translation as "J' aime..." We can't even input space in this question. Should I just neglect this? :/ ("You are correct!" is a nicer response)


jeetud

Why not J'aime fromage?


mitaine56

jeetud, This isn't English, in French almost all the nouns need the article in a sentence.


itamarsgl

Why not " du fromge" ?


mitaine56

itamar- you can say je mange du fromage, 9some cheese), but j'aime le fromage.


BalB0A

Isnt fromage femine? Why is "la fromage" wrong


haedehr

Why not "j'aime fromage'?


Sitesurf

French nouns need articles.

with verbs of likes and dislikes (aimer, détester, préférer, adorer, apprécier, haïr), the object is automatically introduced by a definite article: le, la, l', les.

  • J'aime le fromage.

SashaZJY

When do we add a bien?


Sitesurf

With the verb "aimer", "bien" is a 'softener'.

Basically "aimer" is about love (true love = le véritable amour).

With people, "Je t'aime" means "I love you".

If you like someone but don't love them, "bien" will soften the depth of the feeling; so "je t'aime bien" means "I like you".

With the non-human objects of your feelings, "bien" is optional and will just confirm that this is about enjoyment, fondness, liking, but nothing excessive.

So if you like cheese = j'aime (bien) le fromage, and if you love cheese = j'adore le fromage.

"Adorer" is about an excessive or eccentric feeling, whatever the object.


mary694700

Thank you, this was very helpful.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.