"I like cheese."

Translation:J'aime bien le fromage.

January 25, 2013

37 Comments


Zeagalicious

Hate to bring this up again, but why not "j'aime bien DU fromage"?

January 25, 2013

Sitesurf

It is "cheese" in general that it is about here, so no article in English and definite article in French.

"du fromage" is used to express "a portion of, a certain quantity of", in a sentence like "je mange du fromage"

January 27, 2013

Zeagalicious

Sitesurf, thanks for all your answers on Duolingo. Your responses are very helpful. So, one would say "J'aime le chocolat" and "J'aime le vin" but "Je mange du chocolat" and "Je bois du vin" because I'm not eating all the chocolate and drinking all the wine in the world, but just a portion of it, but I love, in general, all chocolate and wine. Is that a correct way to look at it?

January 27, 2013

Sitesurf

A perfect way to look at it, I should say!

January 27, 2013

SpeakOnIt

Just had my *LOLci moment on this. Kept thinking, "They got me again!" Zeagalicious I appreciate this outlook. Grants me absolute clarity. Sitesurf, I also found your link on another thread very helpful for partitive and definitive usage. I repeat all the exercises until I get a full heart bonus, so these tidbits in discussion are only helping me move forward.

*laughing out loud, crying inside

July 4, 2014

Ogi.vet

Bravo! Perfect thinking :)

July 22, 2014

WenLi9

But in certain cases is Je mange le fromage correct if say you're referring to a specific portion of the cheese?

August 15, 2014

mattyfromthe1975

If referring to a portion of the cheese, it'd be," Je mange du fromage."

August 16, 2014

Chinazar

Thank you, Zeagalicious. You just broke it down for me.

September 23, 2014

masonka88

But couldn't I use Je mange le fromage as I eat cheese in general?? Not just some cheese??

November 10, 2014

Sitesurf

Je mange le fromage = I eat THE cheese (specific)

Je mange du fromage = I eat some cheese (undetermined quantity)

J'aime le fromage en général = I like cheese in general (all types)

I am not sure what you mean by "I eat cheese in general", is it like "I am not allergic, I am not a vegan, so I can eat cheese ?"

November 11, 2014

Hildegard1994

but as it says "i like cheese" and not "i like some cheese", shouldn't "j'aime du fromage" be accepted? because it definitely didn't say "j'aime LE fromage". I'm confused...

December 8, 2014

jesterpuck

Hah! I finally get it! Have been battling with "du" all week! Thanks so much xx

January 31, 2015

mitaine56

zeagalicious- because after an appreciation verb like : aimer, always the definite article, that's the rule.

November 10, 2014

Erikoux

Yeah, I don't get why "bien" is in this sentance...

August 5, 2014

m-m-d-m

I don't understand where the "bien" comes into it. Doesn't that mean good? Why is, "J'aime la fromage" not correct? I don't see any place for thevword "good" in "I like cheese."

July 18, 2014

kherr.aahs

Fromage is masculine.

July 20, 2014

m-m-d-m

Yes, I do see that, but the answer they gave me as the correct one had the word "bien" in it. Why would "bien" be in "I like cheese"?

July 22, 2014

mitaine56

melissa- the better translation is j'aime le fromage and it was accepted, no need to put BIEN.

January 29, 2015

djbrubacher

thanks zeagalicious - a great was to explain it - I THINK I understand it now. :o)

June 20, 2013

esati1

Bien¿?????

July 16, 2015

ShravanVee

Shouldn't it be 'Jaime du fromage'?...

December 7, 2014

Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread.

December 7, 2014

MugtabaGar

Got correct for the question where you select the right words to form the translation but Duo had to further correct it saying there shouldn't be space after the apostrpophe "J'aime" n quoted my translation as "J' aime..." We can't even input space in this question. Should I just neglect this? :/ ("You are correct!" is a nicer response)

December 8, 2014

jeetud

Why not J'aime fromage?

January 28, 2015

mitaine56

jeetud, This isn't English, in French almost all the nouns need the article in a sentence.

January 29, 2015

itamarsgl

Why not " du fromge" ?

January 29, 2015

mitaine56

itamar- you can say je mange du fromage, 9some cheese), but j'aime le fromage.

January 29, 2015

BalB0A

Isnt fromage femine? Why is "la fromage" wrong

February 9, 2015

BishPudding3

NO!

February 20, 2015

haedehr

Why not "j'aime fromage'?

August 31, 2015

Sitesurf

French nouns need articles.

with verbs of likes and dislikes (aimer, détester, préférer, adorer, apprécier, haïr), the object is automatically introduced by a definite article: le, la, l', les.

  • J'aime le fromage.
August 31, 2015

haedehr

Thank you

August 31, 2015

SashaZJY

When do we add a bien?

March 5, 2016

Sitesurf

With the verb "aimer", "bien" is a 'softener'.

Basically "aimer" is about love (true love = le véritable amour).

With people, "Je t'aime" means "I love you".

If you like someone but don't love them, "bien" will soften the depth of the feeling; so "je t'aime bien" means "I like you".

With the non-human objects of your feelings, "bien" is optional and will just confirm that this is about enjoyment, fondness, liking, but nothing excessive.

So if you like cheese = j'aime (bien) le fromage, and if you love cheese = j'adore le fromage.

"Adorer" is about an excessive or eccentric feeling, whatever the object.

March 5, 2016

mary694700

Thank you, this was very helpful.

March 24, 2016

iona.phillips

pk

March 9, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.