"O telefone foi pago hoje."

Translation:The phone bill was paid today.

January 25, 2013

22 Comments


Paulenrique

We usually use telephone to refer to "pay the bill", but when we want to ask if the bill was delivered, we say: "a conta de telephone chegou?". (Further information: pagar has two participles: pago and pagado)

March 25, 2013

fhteagle

First off thanks paulenrique. Second, I have never said that the telephone was paid. Either the phone bill or phone company was paid. If I was referring to paying for a physical phone handset, I would say it was paid for.

August 13, 2015

Paulenrique

I see... For the physical phone handset we use "o aparelho de telefone/telefônico", so there is no way to mix them ;)

August 13, 2015

EdvntL

We also use "telefone" for the set itself: Ele arrancou o telefone da parede. O meu telefone não está funcionando. Ela deixa o telefone fora do gancho.

In fact, I don't know anyone who would say "o aparelho telefônico" in everyday speech.

May 29, 2019

ValGringaDaGema

As a native English speak having lived in Canada and the UK I have never heard anyone say "I paid the phone", this is not colloquial, it's wrong. Maybe in the U.S?

January 22, 2016

pedro.kaizoku

It's because was literally translated to Portuguese .

December 1, 2017

witch-one

I always thought is was "foi pagado"?

March 26, 2014

Paulenrique

ser/estar + pago

ter/haver + pagado

March 26, 2014

ellio344

Paulenrique, is this true for other verbs? Do they also have 2 forms for the participle?

October 15, 2014

benkloester

Yes, there are other verbs with 2 participles.

  • aceitado, aceito
  • acendido, aceso
  • dispersado, disperso
  • elegido, eleito
  • entregado, entregue
  • expressado, expresso
  • exprimido, expresso
  • expulsado, expulso
  • extinguido, extinto
  • fritado, frito
  • ganhado, ganho
  • gastado, gasto
  • imergido, imerso
  • incluido, incluso (*not used with ser)
  • limpado, limpo
  • matado, morto
  • pagado, pago
  • pegado, pego
  • prendido, preso
  • salvado, salvo
  • soltado, solto
  • submergido, submerso
  • suprimido, supresso
  • surpreendido, surpreso (*not used with ser)
  • suspendido, suspenso

Paulenrique's basic rule of ter/haver with long-form and estar/ser/ficar with short-form will serve you well for all these, but you may find people using some of the short-forms even after ter.

October 21, 2014

311Ryan

Fair warning: If you say, "The phone was paid today," to an American, expect them to ask you what the hell you are talking about.

March 8, 2016

shatto

does it mean that the phone bill was paid or that the phone was bought?

January 25, 2013

vivisaurus

It can mean both. I am assuming they mean the phone bill (a conta de telefone/a conta do telefone) but probably because I pay phone bills more than I pay off phones. :)

May 3, 2013

devonreed

Maybe it means someone actually handed money directly to the phone for its services. /s

March 11, 2013

petee0518

phone booth :-)

July 17, 2014

aykutkafka

Can somebody explain me the difference between pago and pagado? both seem to be the participle of pagar, but what's the difference?

September 15, 2015

watertemples

you can say "ele tinha pago por isso" which means "he had paid for this", but you can't say "ele tinha pagado por isso". in mostly verbs in portuguese, these two forms are synonims, but there are some exceptions like the verbs "pagar", "ganhar" and "gastar". i usually remember that because those verbs all have to do with money lol i'm sorry if my english is somehow wrong

November 22, 2015

PhillipBro6

Apparently the answer was just updated because " The phone was paid today." is no longer accepted although it was an hour ago.

July 7, 2018

Wolcoul

Why is 'the phone was bought today' wrong here?

November 19, 2016

Paulenrique

Bought - comprado.

November 19, 2016

caydence626826

I am so confused... Please help! Why is "pago" in the present form?! Shouldn't it be "pagado"?! Is there a set rule for this?!

January 20, 2017

Paulenrique

See comments above.

January 20, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.