"O telefone foi pago hoje."

Translation:The phone bill was paid today.

January 25, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paulenrique

We usually use telephone to refer to "pay the bill", but when we want to ask if the bill was delivered, we say: "a conta de telephone chegou?". (Further information: pagar has two participles: pago and pagado)


fhteagle

First off thanks paulenrique. Second, I have never said that the telephone was paid. Either the phone bill or phone company was paid. If I was referring to paying for a physical phone handset, I would say it was paid for.


Paulenrique

I see... For the physical phone handset we use "o aparelho de telefone/telefônico", so there is no way to mix them ;)


EdvntL

We also use "telefone" for the set itself: Ele arrancou o telefone da parede. O meu telefone não está funcionando. Ela deixa o telefone fora do gancho.

In fact, I don't know anyone who would say "o aparelho telefônico" in everyday speech.


HenMa402882

Exactly. It makes no sense to be exclusive to a bill while nothing mentions it


Mario_Mezzofanti

I agree with HenriqueMa402882


EdmDkM

Come on! "The phone was paid today", perfectly understood and useable in English


undura

Exactly, why add the word bill, it’s redundant


Hubert384667

"The telephone was paid today" should be accepted. In English, the word "bill" is often left of.


witch-one

I always thought is was "foi pagado"?


Paulenrique

ser/estar + pago

ter/haver + pagado


ellio344

Paulenrique, is this true for other verbs? Do they also have 2 forms for the participle?


benkloester

Yes, there are other verbs with 2 participles.

  • aceitado, aceito
  • acendido, aceso
  • dispersado, disperso
  • elegido, eleito
  • entregado, entregue
  • expressado, expresso
  • exprimido, expresso
  • expulsado, expulso
  • extinguido, extinto
  • fritado, frito
  • ganhado, ganho
  • gastado, gasto
  • imergido, imerso
  • incluido, incluso (*not used with ser)
  • limpado, limpo
  • matado, morto
  • pagado, pago
  • pegado, pego
  • prendido, preso
  • salvado, salvo
  • soltado, solto
  • submergido, submerso
  • suprimido, supresso
  • surpreendido, surpreso (*not used with ser)
  • suspendido, suspenso

Paulenrique's basic rule of ter/haver with long-form and estar/ser/ficar with short-form will serve you well for all these, but you may find people using some of the short-forms even after ter.


ValGringaDaGema

As a native English speak having lived in Canada and the UK I have never heard anyone say "I paid the phone", this is not colloquial, it's wrong. Maybe in the U.S?


Flamior

It's because was literally translated to Portuguese .


311Ryan

Fair warning: If you say, "The phone was paid today," to an American, expect them to ask you what the hell you are talking about.


tolunayo

I disagree. We say the water, the electricity, the gas, the phone, the cable is paid to refer to the service and everyone around here (Texas) perfectly understands what you are talking about.


aykutkafka

Can somebody explain me the difference between pago and pagado? both seem to be the participle of pagar, but what's the difference?


watertemples

you can say "ele tinha pago por isso" which means "he had paid for this", but you can't say "ele tinha pagado por isso". in mostly verbs in portuguese, these two forms are synonims, but there are some exceptions like the verbs "pagar", "ganhar" and "gastar". i usually remember that because those verbs all have to do with money lol i'm sorry if my english is somehow wrong


NedLidbury

"I paid the telephone today" or "I paid the electricity today" are perfectly acceptable in Australia - the word "bill" is often omitted.


frans209600

Not only in Australia


shatto

does it mean that the phone bill was paid or that the phone was bought?


vivisaurus

It can mean both. I am assuming they mean the phone bill (a conta de telefone/a conta do telefone) but probably because I pay phone bills more than I pay off phones. :)


devonreed

Maybe it means someone actually handed money directly to the phone for its services. /s


petee0518

phone booth :-)


Pedro242425

Doesnt work for a phonebooth. And you dont pay a telephone you leave your money on the phone for the provider to come pick it up later. So actually you are paying the phone company. In portugal this would be Portugal Telecom (PT) in the good old day when you could find such a relic on the streets. Hehe


PhillipBro6

Apparently the answer was just updated because " The phone was paid today." is no longer accepted although it was an hour ago.


caydence626826

I am so confused... Please help! Why is "pago" in the present form?! Shouldn't it be "pagado"?! Is there a set rule for this?!


Paulenrique

See comments above.


MetroWestJP

Why two past participles for pagar? Are there set phrases where only one can be used?


Paulenrique

For "ser" and "estar", use "Pago/a". For "ter" and "haver", use "Pagado".


CorporateA

"Pay for the phone". For me as a Russian native speaker it sounds quite natural :)


[deactivated user]

    "The telephone" is given as a possibility in the hints. And, while "The telephone was paid today" is a bit odd in English, it does work in the sense of "The telephone was paid off today" - perhaps one was making payments on a new cell phone and just made the last one.


egmuse

    Sorry, no it didn't. Sorry.


Wolcoul

    Why is 'the phone was bought today' wrong here?


Paulenrique

    Bought - comprado.


Josef212697

    Mas no Brasil eu costumo falar conta de telefone ,telefone é o aparelho


Hans306688

    I think that "the phone was paid" is a correct possinility


KrisKalis

    The phone bill was paid for today is marked wrong. Reporting.


Olga989375

    Why "pago", no "pagado"? According to the rule in the verb ending -ar (pagar)


tolunayo

    I think both are valid past participles for this verb but you can only use one or the other depending on the auxiliary verb.

    https://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-portuguese-verb-pagar.html

    https://www.portuguesetutoring.com/post/portuguese-conjugation-using-the-past-participle

    In cases like this, the regular form is generally used when the auxiliary verb is either ter or haver, and the irregular form is used when the auxiliary verb is ser, estar, or ficar.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.