"Er schloss die Tür."

Translation:He closed the door.

January 25, 2013

29 Comments


Sack11

Schloss according to the noun is Castle and verb is to close. Am I correct? Can someone clarify?

August 1, 2014

mizinamo

Capitalised "Schloss" is a noun: a castle or a lock (as in the thing that you open with a key).

lower-case "schloss" is the past tense of "schließen" = (I, he, she, it) closed

October 30, 2015

SolomonPierce

Yup... gotta keep the castle closed. That's why they have drawbridges ;)

March 27, 2015

fehrerdef
Mod

the noun has one more meaning besides castle: it can be a lock as well, which is somewhat closer to the verb schließen.

January 3, 2017

od.

"Er schloss die Tür": doesn't "He shut the door" work?

January 25, 2013

Menschenkind

It does. duolingo probably just didn't know that. You got it right.

January 26, 2013

SelphieB

Had the same problem. Clearly it's still not fixed :/

April 27, 2013

jaspercat

It is now.

July 26, 2013

OldSpiceGuy

schloß was accepted - is that the old spelling?

March 28, 2014

mizinamo

That is indeed the old spelling.

October 30, 2015

Randonneur3

And now, Jan17, not accepted by Duo. But it is only schloß in my Collins dictionary Android conjugation !

January 19, 2017

fehrerdef
Mod

schloß was correct before the last German orthography reform. Today it has to be schloss.

January 20, 2017

mizinamo

Wow. I'm surprised that a mobile app uses 20-year-old spellings.

January 19, 2017

GraemeJeal

"Schloss" bears no relationship to the list of "how is the praeteritum formed" verb endings given at the beginning of the exercise. How does it come about?

October 25, 2017

mizinamo

schließen is a strong verb, so it follows this part of the tips and notes:

The Präteritum of strong verbs is not quite predictable. They usually change the stem and add -st, -en, -t, or no ending at all.

In this case, the changed stem for the past tense is schloss- (the vowel changes from long i(e) to short o) and the ending is no ending at all.

It's similar to how finden gives er fand (with changed stem and no ending).

October 25, 2017

Zineeta

How do you know its closed vs locked. My hints said both.

November 29, 2017

mizinamo

To lock is abschließen or zuschließen -- those are separable verbs so you might see Er schließt die Tür ab, for example.

But the "lock" meaning comes from the combination of schließt ... ab.

November 29, 2017

ChancellorCox

Neat. Schloss means closed, and Castle. (Castle being a noun ofcourse)

July 14, 2015

rafaelmarino1

Why not "Er schloss der Tür", isn't Tür receiving an action and it's also feminine therefore needing feminine dative declension "der"?

December 29, 2016

mizinamo

It's the thing directly affected by the action -- the direct object. Those take the accusative case.

Calling it "receiving action" might be confusing since the recipient of giving is in the dative case (and the thing directly affected by the giving, the given thing, is in the accusative).

December 30, 2016

jaspercat

No. In this sentence Tür is accusative.

December 29, 2016

TomerKampf

Hodor

April 8, 2017

MichaelKou11

He closed the door, swallowed the key, and walked slowly up to Will and Carlton...

July 10, 2017

Pgleroy

I've entered "Er schloss die Tür" 20 times, and each time it says my entry is wrong, and that the correct answer is "Er schloss die Tür," which is exactly what I wrote.

October 6, 2017

IanMcConna1

The audio is very bad and sounds like "Es schloss die Tur"

November 30, 2017

philip43834

Can i use the phrase "er hat die tur zugemacht?"

May 27, 2018

mizinamo

Nearly. Tür is a noun and has to be capitalised, and it has an ü in it, not an u. (Or if you can't make an ü, write it as Tuer.)

But otherwise, Er hat die Tür zugemacht and Er schloss die Tür mean pretty much the same thing.

May 27, 2018

jojo252207

Omg that doesnt even make sense

July 16, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

what doesn't make sense?

July 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.