1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os pais dele já estão sabend…

"Os pais dele estão sabendo que ele vai chegar hoje."

Translation:His parents already know that he is going to arrive today.

January 22, 2014

12 Comments


preacherbob

since the object is to translate from Portuguese to English in this instance, the translation should be in standard English. Most English speakers would not say "are already knowing" they would just say "already know"


ColinF

I concur, the translation should read..."his parents already know ..."


ell-no

"already know" is now accepted :)


raf_iggy

But that choice is NOT available in "pick-the-words" exercise. Reported.


petroniusarbiter

In general, DuoLingo has problems understanding that the placement of "already" in an English sentence is flexible. There is no real difference in English between "already are knowing" and "are already knowing" but for some reason it thinks one is wrong and the other isn't.


sambadojazz

Except that we don't use those expressions at all. Acceptable expressions are "already know" "already are aware" "are already aware" and even "are aware already". But "knowing" is not used in that context.


Deedee222

That's absolutely true! I find that non-native English speakers often make this mistake even if they are otherwise fluent. But no one would ever say "already knowing" in this context if they are a native speaker.


honrubcor

Is it "knowing" used in english?


xacparks

"knowing" is used in English but not in this context. You could say, "knowing vocabulary is not enough, you also need to know grammar."


ColinF

No. in english the word "aware" would be used instead .... i.e. He is aware of something. We do not say "He is knowing of something"


Gardenhoser

Have already heard.


Annarulv

This time is was right?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.