1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é uma boa mulher."

"Ela é uma boa mulher."

Translation:She is a good woman.

January 25, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fivehopsaway

What is the difference between 'boa' and 'bom'? Is it feminine/masculine?

February 20, 2013

luizfalves

Boa is feminine, Bom is masculine. Boa mulher, bom homem.

April 4, 2013

Trianaea

Why do Brazilians in online video games use "boa" as opposed to "bom" when in a context of complimenting a situation? (I assume it meant the same as "Nice!")

March 9, 2014

luizfalves

Because is referring to a nice play, or a nice move. "Boa jogada", something along those lines. This use also occurs when someone says something witty or funny. In English one would say "Nice one!". In Portuguese, "Boa!" (i.e. "Boa sacada" [nice remark] or "Boa piada" [good joke])

April 2, 2014

marijn.mun

This is THE reason i use duolingo, perfect explanation thanks SO much!

April 20, 2016

Danmoller

There is also a very common expression: "essa foi boa" (this one was good), when something funny happens or is said (sometimes used also in a sarcastic way).

May 18, 2016

Faith282280

What about bem?

March 14, 2018

Paulenrique

Bem = well

March 14, 2018

elyonayLro

Yes! 'boa' is feminine and 'bom' is masculine.

December 10, 2014

sethbu1

Looks like you were right...masculine vs feminine. That makes more sense.

February 28, 2013

CLARACHEVALIER

(coming from a franco-spanish girl) in french spanish italian and portugese at least adjectives only change on gender and number.

April 1, 2013

makiminami

Because French, Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese are Romance languages (coming from Latin, the language of the ancient Romans, hence Romance, which does not have anything to do with love).

July 20, 2014

sethbu1

I originally assumed descriptive adjective versus predicate adjective, but that could be wrong.

February 28, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think they change as a predicative or descriptive.

April 9, 2014

Danmoller

They don't. They only change in gender and number. (masculine/feminine and singular/plural)

They will change in both predicative and descriptive cases.

May 18, 2016

APhV5

I was about to say that

May 26, 2017

jgritty

"She is a nice woman" doesn't work here?

January 28, 2013

annchop

It should. "Boa/bom" can mean "good" or "nice."

January 29, 2013

ferretchere

I got wrong, it claims "she is a good wife". This is rubbish. Why is " mulher" drummed in as "woman" but here youre somehow supposed to know they mean "wife"? Why?

December 2, 2014

pfeil

You're right. 'Mulher' can be 'wife', like in 'ela é minha mulher' = 'she is my wife'. But in 'ela é uma boa mulher', I think that 90% of the time it will mean 'she is a good woman'. In this case, if one wants to appreciate a woman's consort talents, he will say 'ela é uma boa esposa'.

May 20, 2015

AnaBelNascimento

Nice, in fact means "legal", it is a slang in a informal situation, but in law means another thing.

February 18, 2015

ShantalR

I put "nice" and got it wrong too. I don't understand why.

March 2, 2013

suprewoman

nice is more like kind, gentle or friendly, good is more like good person someone who does not have bad intentions but may not be gentle at all.

August 6, 2013

ryshenpoelar

nah, 'nice' worked fine when i inserted it -- and should be about right.. ;)

October 21, 2013

MussSchnellGehen

Here's a good trick: boA goes with elA, umA, and A.

June 15, 2014

NickSummy

Then why do they say bom dia instead of boa dia?

March 15, 2015

Danmoller

Dia is masculine.

The A ending in nouns is not a strict rule, but a good guess.

April 2, 2015

adrianojp2000

Boa Mulher ou Mulher Boa???? What is the difference??? :-) do you know?

May 6, 2013

SoyDylon

Boa Mulher <3

May 26, 2013

drewarnold72

I am curious. What is the difference? I know with great man it matters. For example, "ele é um grande homem" means he is a great man, whereas "ele é um homem grande" means he is a big man...at least I think that's right. So, what's the difference with boa and mulher? I looked it up on Google Translate, but it translated it as she is a good woman no matter the placement of boa.

July 23, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

The difference is that when you hear "Boa mulher", that means "Nice woman", but when you hear "Mulher boa" that means "Hot woman" (yes, like in sexy woman). That doesn't apply to a man, "homem bom" = "bom homem".

However that depends on how you say it. Normally, when people say "mulher boa", they do mean "mulher gostosa" and they smile maliciously.

July 23, 2013

KellydeJesus

Depends on context. It's not a rule. Where I live, we don't say "boa mulher" in any context because sound formal. We say "mulher boa" and you will understand the meaning (nice or hot) in the entonation.

June 25, 2017

BOBAgfull

Why does "She is a good wife." not work?

August 29, 2013

izaiaz10

Because Woman is "mulher" and wife is "esposa".

September 14, 2013

ahamtabom

But we can use "mulher" meaning "wife". I Guess it will depends of the context

July 21, 2015

Danmoller

Yes, it depends on context.

But mainly, it depends on the existence of some kind of possessive or relating word, such as "minha mulher = my wife".

It's somehow like "child". It's often just a young person, but if you add "my child", it becomes "son/daughter".

Normally, using simply "mulher" will not mean "wife" at all. But this sentence has a suitable context (you can see a husband talking about his wife here).

May 18, 2016

itsjaee

I had to translate the sentence and I translated it to, "she is a good woman," but I was wondering: could it also translate to, "she is a good wife,"?

July 15, 2014

Danmoller

Depending on context yes.

But normally, using simply "woman" (without some kind of possessive or something that shows the relationship) will not mean "wife".

May 18, 2016

Lucia2015x

This whole time the apps made us repeat mulher as woman yet now in this instance we are meant to know it means wife, can someone please explain as I'm trying my best to use this app to learn and thought for sure u got it right with answering She is a good woman but it said wrong that its wife?!?

April 2, 2015

Davu

That's odd because the answer shown at the top of the page is indeed "She is a good woman" and even if "wife" works in some contexts the most natural answer is the one shown.

Usually "mulher" can be fairly translated as "wife" when it is used with a possessive: "Ela é minha mulher" = "She is my wife" or "Sua mulher é muito bonita" = "Your wife is very pretty".

April 2, 2015

Danmoller

In fact, "she is a good woman" is the standard answer for this sentence.....

Here, both woman and wife are perfectly fine. Only context can tell which is best.

April 2, 2015

Zinthak

They've really got to use a real person and not a fabricated robotic voice. I prefer to hear these things spoken fast, but it's all squished and cut off unnaturally.

May 12, 2015

.aunyae

mulher means woman and wife........what is the Portuguese word for mother?

June 20, 2015

Davu

Certainly "mulher" means woman, but "mulher" is usually only translated as wife in phrases like "minha mulher" (my wife) or "sua mulher" (his/your wife). The word for mother is "mãe" and mom/mum/mummy is "mamãe".

June 20, 2015

Laneswaw

In this context would it clearer "esposa" if you want to refer wife. A "perfect" translation would be "she is a good woman" to me. Certainly I'd use "ela é uma boa esposa" if I'm speaking about my wife... in this phrase specifically.

June 21, 2015

Bananajax

why is "she is a fine woman" incorrect here? They're english synonyms. :(

August 13, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

A "fine woman" is a handsome woman, it's about how she looks, not her personality. "Boa" is about the personality.= a "brave woman", a "good woman". A fine/handsome woman = Uma mulher bonita.

Maybe we can use "boa" for "handsome? Someone knows? Because I googled "boa mulher" on google image, and I found sexy pictures.

April 9, 2014

Danmoller

Boa is mainly "good" or "kind" for people.

Specifically for women, if placed after the noun: "mulher boa", it can mean "sexy".

May 18, 2016

dieman

How come they still haven't fixed the pronunciation of "é"??

November 21, 2013

Danmoller

The pronunciation comes from third party softwares and can't be changed.

May 18, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.