"Jestem u babci."

Translation:I am at grandmother's.

May 13, 2016

15 Comments


FedericoLebron

Would "w" work here instead of "u"?

December 30, 2016

Jellei

Only if you're into incest. Or if your grandma ate you. Both options are rather a bit too sick to think of.

Yeah, that would mean that you are literally inside your grandma. But the form "babci" would stay, that's true ;)

Well, you could say "Jestem w domu/mieszkaniu babci" (I am in grandma's house/apartment).

January 3, 2017

KVRMx

Oh. My. My, My. Incest or Family cannibalism? Either way it’s a bad proposition. One wrong move and “w” will cut you like a...tooth.

December 15, 2018

Jas789

Should you say "na" when you've just arrived and are still outside the house?

March 13, 2018

Jellei

No, that would be totally confusing... true, 'na' is often used with open spaces, but it's a very general rule and it's just dependent on the exact noun.

March 13, 2018

foo__bar

This sentence always sounds weird to me as a Serbian speaker, since "u babci" would literally mean "in grandma" in Serbian. :D

November 12, 2017

AlisonSinc

you've been accepting 'granny' for 'babcia' so far, so can't we have 'I am at granny's'?

June 26, 2018

Jellei

Added now.

June 27, 2018

akian

Spanish speaker here, I was expecting for a complement to know grandma's "what", since its impossible to leave a owner/posseser without a thing to posses, I already see it could mean the owned or leased priopiety. But please let me know: is this an usual saying in polish? Tbh I barely heard this in english until today.

July 29, 2018

Jellei

Yes, that's completely normal, it feels a lot more natural to me than saying "Jestem w domu babci" (I am at/in grandma's house).

July 29, 2018

KVRMx

In English they both feel / sound natural. (Now I’m missing my grandma. :(

July 29, 2018

FedericoLebron

It's something like "Estoy en lo de la Abuela." The same gramatical form as the movie "Weekend at Bernie's".

July 29, 2018

SantiagoVa526646

We are at Grandma's. Didn't work, please add. Thx!

December 15, 2018

SantiagoVa526646

Oops its "I am at Grandma's." My mystake. I wish i could erase my comment

December 15, 2018

KVRMx

Uh.

You most certainly can erase and even alter comments.

December 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.