"Jestem u babci."

Translation:I am at grandma's.

May 13, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FedericoLebron

Would "w" work here instead of "u"?


Jellei

Only if you're into incest. Or if your grandma ate you. Both options are rather a bit too sick to think of.

Yeah, that would mean that you are literally inside your grandma. But the form "babci" would stay, that's true ;)

Well, you could say "Jestem w domu/mieszkaniu babci" (I am in grandma's house/apartment).


Jas789

Should you say "na" when you've just arrived and are still outside the house?


Jellei

No, that would be totally confusing... true, 'na' is often used with open spaces, but it's a very general rule and it's just dependent on the exact noun.


foo__bar

This sentence always sounds weird to me as a Serbian speaker, since "u babci" would literally mean "in grandma" in Serbian. :D


tryingveryhard

This entire thread's making me anxious... but to be sure, you could add "house" to this sentence and use "w", correct?


AlisonSinc

you've been accepting 'granny' for 'babcia' so far, so can't we have 'I am at granny's'?


akian

Spanish speaker here, I was expecting for a complement to know grandma's "what", since its impossible to leave a owner/posseser without a thing to posses, I already see it could mean the owned or leased priopiety. But please let me know: is this an usual saying in polish? Tbh I barely heard this in english until today.


FedericoLebron

It's something like "Estoy en lo de la Abuela." The same gramatical form as the movie "Weekend at Bernie's".


Jellei

Yes, that's completely normal, it feels a lot more natural to me than saying "Jestem w domu babci" (I am at/in grandma's house).


KVRMx

In English they both feel / sound natural. (Now I’m missing my grandma. :(


AnneMacek

For some reason, Duo didn't correct my response: Jestem ó babci. Glad I happened to read the discussion.


Jellei

Was that a "type what you hear" exercise? They really should get it fixed...


Jason788528

Without the ' i should have said in previous comment


Jellei

I'm pretty sure it is correct, because it is possessive: I am at grandmother's (house). The house (or room, flat, apartment, simply: place) is implied.


Donoav

He puts too much stress on 'u.'


Kane136241

There should be the word 'my' in this sentence, as "I am at grandmother's" doesn't make any sense. It should be: "I am at my grandmother's".


Kane136241

Or, the word 'the' should be written, so, "I'm at the grandmother's". Now, that does sound pretty negative but would also make sense


Jellei

OK, true, but I believe that it would be fine with "at grandma's". I mean, English usually needs the possessive, but "grandma" would be among few exceptions for family members so close that it's used like that, especially that the word itself is less formal than "grandmother".

So far I'm changing the main translation to "at grandma's".


Kane136241

What about 'grandmother's' as it says it's not correct when grandmother should be accepted


Jellei

"at my grandmother's" works.


Janko_Walski

Why " i am at grandmother" is wrong?


Jellei

Well, you just don't say that in English. "I am at grandmother's", with the Saxon genitive: 's -this implies being at her house.


ruibus

I'm at grandma's not accepted?


Jellei

It's the main answer (ok, "I am" is, but such things are accepted automatically), it definitely should have worked.


bigfrog6

What is the difference between u and przy? Both the translations say at/by


Jellei

"przy" is just 'somewhere very close'.

"u" is only used for "at someone's place/house/flat".


Firehorse1966

Why ,,at grandmother,,is incorrect?


Michael487836

I'm is the same as I am, so why have you decided my answer is incorrect?


alik1989

"I'm" is always accepted automatically, whenever the main answer contains "I am".


Pam833405

I'm at grandma lol


jamielniak

Estou com(nas) minhas avós


Jellei

"u babci" here means one grandmother, 'minha avó'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.