"Áo dài"

Translation:Ao dai

May 13, 2016

12 Comments


mikeydror

I got the translation right on my first try!


ingochris

Lmao this one was tough. FYI it literally translates to long shirt or dress


karenbell390

Lol well that clears things up.. Áo dài means ao dai.. Should have known that one! Hahahaha Btw áo dài is the traditional dress worn in VN. It's a long dress with pants under it. Google it. Very pretty!


kuah

For those who don't know, here is an explanation of this traditional clothing item.


elohels

What is the point of this one?


okorz001

My wife and I wore áo dài on our wedding day.


Chuberry05

Wow, that's super nice :D


KrisDonut

The direct translation is "long shirt"


wim.matthi

shouldnt it at least be ao zai


AnhCaKien

No because in America it will be called ao yai because most vietnamese in america are southerners


MarkReeve1

I still think that "long dress" should be the translation rather than just ao dai.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.