1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es el tercero de mis hijo…

"Él es el tercero de mis hijos."

Translation:He is the third one of my sons.

January 25, 2013

35 Comments


safuraha

what's the difference between usage of 'el tercer' and 'el tercero' (both mean third)


Rondinella01

"Tercero" just like "primero" loose their final "o" in front of a masculine singular noun. It's called: "Apócope". Some adjectives also follow that rule. You might recognize: "bueno" and "buen", or "malo" and "mal".


ArtDK

I've been so confused about buen and bueno, it helps so much to make that connection to tercer/tercero, which was sitting in a separate box in my head. Thanks for pointing this out.


emmy574558

The previous explanation about this subject was very unclear. But now it is clear to me. Thanks.


enoksrd

"The form tercer is only used before and within the noun phrase of the modified masculine singular noun. In other positions, the standard form tercero is used instead." -- http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tercer#Usage_notes_2

Of course, I don't really understand what that means ...


THeNeeno

Haha, you're right! What don't you understand? If tercero (or primero) is an adjective preceding a masculine singular noun (take 'the third son' for example), there is no -o on the end. He is 'el tercer hijo.'

Ordinal numbers used as adjectives almost always precede the noun, so you should get used to knowing to drop the -o when primero or tercero are adjectives. Some exceptions are royalty/popes... Important people who are known by titles such as Edward I (Edward the First/Eduardo Primero de Inglaterra). The ordinal number used as an adjective follows the noun in these cases.

Now, if the ordinal number is used as a noun: my son is the third (one) is 'mi hijo es el tercero.' It isn't being used as an adjective before a masculine noun* here, so it keeps its -o.


sej

How would you differentiate between "the third of my sons" and "the third of my children"?


enoksrd

Quizás, con "masculino". Por ejemplo, "Él es el tercero de mis hijos masculinos".


--shaun--

I don't think you can. In fact I think that you (could) say:
"Él es el quinto de mis hijos, pero el tercero de mis hijos."
I don't think that you would ever use this, except maybe in working out lineage for kings and queens.


Talca

Duo accepted: "He is my third child" which I really think is the best translation. But, I am wondering if in Spanish there is a special term for the youngest child. I am looking for a possible equivalent to the French "la benjamine" for the youngest girl. !Gracias!


droma

niño/niña menor


Talca

Gracias, dromo. Interesting that espanol does not source from the Bible for this word like French does...


Lisagnipura

Hola Talca: I am wracking my brain to think of the word. There IS a word of endearment for the youngest daughter, but it is not coming to mind. If I think of it later, I will try to get back to you. I have a friend in Hondura swho uses it all the time, but I can't think of it. In the meantime, one way to say it is "Mija" which is a contraction of "Mi hija" or more diminutive: "Mijita" which is a contraction of "Mi hijita". AHHH!!! Light Bulb went off/////////////; I think the other word is "tierna"; I am not 100% sure, but I am pretty sure that "tierna" in Spanish is the equivalent of "benjamine" in French.


LazCon

"Tierna" translates to "tender". An endearment, true, but doesn't necessarily mean my youngest daughter. The closest I can think of is " Mi hijita" which literally translates to "My little daughter."


Eualb

Ella es mi hija MENOR


Wei-Da

Can I translate it as:

he is the third son of mine.


Miel541476

He is my third son is the best translation in my opinion too! DL´s translation is a bit dodgy! Doesn´t sound native at all .....


RyagonIV

Would you also say "He is my third son" if his two older siblings are girls? The Spanish sentence covers that meaning.


MsLagerkvist2

I don't understand. The Spanish sentence sentence may cover that meaning but I don't think the Duo English translation does.


RyagonIV

Mslagerkvist, hm, the preferred translation might have changed in the meantime. I'd translate the Spanish sentence rather as "He is the third of my children."


MsLagerkvist2

You are right that your English translation wasn't presented as an option.

"He is the third one of my sons" was the accepted answer and "He is my third son" was counted as incorrect.


EvangelineDare

What is wrong with this translation, "He is the third among my sons"?


Stephen581800

If you were talking about daughters, would you use "la tercera"?


RyagonIV

Yes, it follows the usual declination for -o adjectives: el tercero, los terceros, la tercera, las terceras. And tercer in front of masculine nouns.


Schalk952487

Why is 'He is my third child' wrong? I am having trouble understanding when hijos refers to children in and when it refers to male children (sons)


RyagonIV

The son/child issue shouldn't be the problem here. Hijo can pretty much always be translated to either.

But instead you changed the structure of the sentence. You went from "He is the third of my children"/"Él es el tercero de mis hijos" to "He is my third child"/ "Él es mi tercer hijo".


Marianna304517

When parents speak of ther sons in English, we often say my boys. I put “he is the third of my boys” and duo did not accept it. Is there a reason?


RyagonIV

Saying "mis niños" here would be a much better match for that.


joyceluna3

why not "boys" ? no one else puzzled?


RyagonIV

Not really. Hijos are definitely related to you, so "sons" would be the better option, and "children" the more neutral one.


RobertBake390375

'He is the third son of mine' surely?


RyagonIV

That is a different grammar - "Él es el tercer hijo mío."

It also sounds a bit weird.


StevenTinc

In common English usage "He is the third of my boys" is equivalent to "sons" but was not accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.