Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es el tercero de mis hijos."

Translation:He is the third one of my sons.

5 years ago

37 Comments


safuraha

what's the difference between usage of 'el tercer' and 'el tercero' (both mean third)

5 years ago

Rondinella01

"Tercero" just like "primero" loose their final "o" in front of a masculine singular noun. It's called: "Apócope". Some adjectives also follow that rule. You might recognize: "bueno" and "buen", or "malo" and "mal".

5 years ago

ArtDK
ArtDK

I've been so confused about buen and bueno, it helps so much to make that connection to tercer/tercero, which was sitting in a separate box in my head. Thanks for pointing this out.

4 years ago

emmy574558

The previous explanation about this subject was very unclear. But now it is clear to me. Thanks.

3 weeks ago

enoksrd

"The form tercer is only used before and within the noun phrase of the modified masculine singular noun. In other positions, the standard form tercero is used instead." -- http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tercer#Usage_notes_2

Of course, I don't really understand what that means ...

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Haha, you're right! What don't you understand? If tercero (or primero) is an adjective preceding a masculine singular noun (take 'the third son' for example), there is no -o on the end. He is 'el tercer hijo.'

Ordinal numbers used as adjectives almost always precede the noun, so you should get used to knowing to drop the -o when primero or tercero are adjectives. Some exceptions are royalty/popes... Important people who are known by titles such as Edward I (Edward the First/Eduardo Primero de Inglaterra). The ordinal number used as an adjective follows the noun in these cases.

Now, if the ordinal number is used as a noun: my son is the third (one) is 'mi hijo es el tercero.' It isn't being used as an adjective before a masculine noun* here, so it keeps its -o.

3 years ago

Texas_Summer

: ? Don't know

2 years ago

essence473172

hiii

1 year ago

sej
sej

How would you differentiate between "the third of my sons" and "the third of my children"?

5 years ago

enoksrd

Quizás, con "masculino". Por ejemplo, "Él es el tercero de mis hijos masculinos".

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

sej: you can't really. It would have to be in context. both should be correct in our sentence.

5 years ago

--shaun--

I don't think you can. In fact I think that you (could) say:
"Él es el quinto de mis hijos, pero el tercero de mis hijos."
I don't think that you would ever use this, except maybe in working out lineage for kings and queens.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Duo accepted: "He is my third child" which I really think is the best translation. But, I am wondering if in Spanish there is a special term for the youngest child. I am looking for a possible equivalent to the French "la benjamine" for the youngest girl. !Gracias!

5 years ago

droma
droma

niño/niña menor

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Gracias, dromo. Interesting that espanol does not source from the Bible for this word like French does...

5 years ago

droma
droma

por nada

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Talca: I am wracking my brain to think of the word. There IS a word of endearment for the youngest daughter, but it is not coming to mind. If I think of it later, I will try to get back to you. I have a friend in Hondura swho uses it all the time, but I can't think of it. In the meantime, one way to say it is "Mija" which is a contraction of "Mi hija" or more diminutive: "Mijita" which is a contraction of "Mi hijita". AHHH!!! Light Bulb went off/////////////; I think the other word is "tierna"; I am not 100% sure, but I am pretty sure that "tierna" in Spanish is the equivalent of "benjamine" in French.

4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

"Tierna" translates to "tender". An endearment, true, but doesn't necessarily mean my youngest daughter. The closest I can think of is " Mi hijita" which literally translates to "My little daughter."

1 year ago

Eualb
Eualb

Ella es mi hija MENOR

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Can I translate it as:

he is the third son of mine.

1 year ago

EvangelineDare

What is wrong with this translation, "He is the third among my sons"?

1 year ago

Stephen581800

If you were talking about daughters, would you use "la tercera"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, it follows the usual declination for -o adjectives: el tercero, los terceros, la tercera, las terceras. And tercer in front of masculine nouns.

1 year ago

Schalk952487

Why is 'He is my third child' wrong? I am having trouble understanding when hijos refers to children in and when it refers to male children (sons)

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The son/child issue shouldn't be the problem here. Hijo can pretty much always be translated to either.

But instead you changed the structure of the sentence. You went from "He is the third of my children"/"Él es el tercero de mis hijos" to "He is my third child"/ "Él es mi tercer hijo".

1 year ago

Marianna304517

When parents speak of ther sons in English, we often say my boys. I put “he is the third of my boys” and duo did not accept it. Is there a reason?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Saying "mis niños" here would be a much better match for that.

8 months ago

windzz
windzz

"He is the third son of mine" ? Why wrong?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Different grammar. :)

7 months ago

joyceluna3

why not "boys" ? no one else puzzled?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not really. Hijos are definitely related to you, so "sons" would be the better option, and "children" the more neutral one.

6 months ago

joyceluna3

the word for sons??/he is the third of my boys (i have five.)

6 months ago

kurtla
kurtla

Children was not accepted

2 months ago

kurtla
kurtla

Sorry, it is accepted, I just made another mistake

2 months ago

RobertBake390375

'He is the third son of mine' surely?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That is a different grammar - "Él es el tercer hijo mío."

It also sounds a bit weird.

3 months ago

StevenTinc

In common English usage "He is the third of my boys" is equivalent to "sons" but was not accepted

3 months ago