Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, porque queda una tercera etapa."

Translation:No, because a third phase remains.

5 years ago

7 Comments


safuraha

what is wrong with "no, because there's a third stage"?

5 years ago

airandfingers

quedar = to remain; your translation doesn't convey remaining.

5 years ago

robofam
robofam

hesolomon, I answered "no, because it remains a third phase" and was correct. I have no idea what this means in English but it seems, if my answer was correct I would think "stage" should also have been accepted?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"No, because each third is for Papa." I murdered this one. When did we learn "etapa"? And I love it that quedarse isn't being used reflexively, too. I have not seen that before. Tough sentence. I probably should have lost two hearts instead of just "una tercera" (a third of my three). Didn't help that the recording was on the accelerated speed.

5 years ago

airandfingers

Whenever the recording's too fast for my ears, I click "Play slower."

5 years ago

pepe0001

'Quedar' is not always reflexive. Perhaps later on we'll learn more about how that works to clarify.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Why I can't translate "etapa" by "step"?

4 years ago