"A good teacher"

Translation:Athro da

May 14, 2016

3 Comments


Fionnchu

Does the d double to dd+a for an adjective after a female noun? (Weirdly, I translated athrawes da and it was meant to be dda, but now the answer above was changed to athro da after I opened this box to ask the question.)

May 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

In Welsh we have a number of rules called mutations. One of these is called a soft mutation which affects nine letters (T,C,P,D,G,B,Rh,M,Ll). One instance where this occurs is adjectives after a feminine noun. So, since "Athro" is a masculine noun the "A good teacher(male)" is "Athro Da" but since "Athrawes" is a feminine noun "A good teacher(female)" is "Athrawes dda". I'll put a link to a mutations grid below.
https://31.media.tumblr.com/fe5b9ee6b801fa447a108380e7a6b75b/tumblr_inline_n75yldhZjI1rs95yq.png

May 14, 2016

Fionnchu

Diolch, Ellis. I know mutations are a-coming but I was not sure if a lesson module on them lies ahead. I appreciate the grid, as this is essential for all of us as learners.

May 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.