1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мой вопрос"

"мой вопрос"

Translation:my question

May 14, 2016

7 Comments


_Maria_B._

It's really hard for me to tell the difference between мои & мой. Thank you for your help!

May 14, 2016

an_alias

A little late...

RomanRussian gave an excellent description. But if you can't hear the pronoun, you can often deduce it from the noun (or vice versa).

If you can't hear the difference between Мой and Мои you should definitely be able to hear the difference between вопрос and вопросы. One has that extra syllable, after all.

Cheating is allowed.

August 9, 2016

pye20

ru.wiktionary puts a [ · ] special character divider not a hypen [ - ] character as if [ Мо·и́ ] is nearly a two syllable word. [ Мо·и́ ] has an augmented diphthong glide which has a prominent stress at the end of it's glide.

Diphthongs (double vowel sounds) ‧ lrc.la.utexas.edu/eieol_printable/oruolwww.agia-alexandra.ru/-liturgy/?idCourse=32&idUnit=10

Мой ‧ moy
Мо·я́
Мо·ё́
Мо·и́ ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/мои ‧ ‧

Мо·и́ ‧ pronounced maEE ‧ forum.wordreference.com/threads/Й-vs-И.1871740/

December 28, 2018

Naymeo

I swear I'm hearing "мы" here.

February 7, 2017

therogerthat

Why isn't "My matter" accepted if it's one of the translations suggested when hovering over вопроc?

April 27, 2017

AndyHerman3

Isnt a question neutral? Why not моë?

January 30, 2019

QurtQurt

Вопрос is a masculine noun. Thus, you need to use Мой.

November 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.