1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Durante los dos últimos años"

"Durante los dos últimos años"

Translation:During the last two years

January 25, 2013

23 Comments


Cody108

Why doesn't During the two last years work here.


Zion602834

adjectives in Spanish comes after the noun


Baramander

And the word order can change the meaning


rocko2012

It is 100 times less common in google searches than the way Duolingo does it. That does not mean your way is wrong but it might sound odd when compared to the most common way. My guess is most of the time duolingo is judging things like this on mere instinct.


RockinAbs

But 'the two last years' still makes sense...


Khun_Ken

It makes sense but it's not said that way. There's only one "last year:, so "two last years" is awkward. Changing the order makes the time duration "two years", and the "two years" in question are the last two years.


Baramander

I don't know if it makes a difference in Spanish but in English changing the word order changes the meaning.


arikavira

"Over the past two years" should also be accepted.


Iago

Can último and pasado be used for the same thing here? Are they synonymous?


rmcgwn

I think pasado translates to past. As for 'two last years' I think it would be understood.


Baramander

What's the difference between Ultimo and pasado?


natarave

Is "over the last two years" incorrect here?


Linda_from_NJ

If you mean "during" when you use the word "last," then, yes, "over the last two years" is correct.


Baramander

Over and during are synonymous here and don't refer to last.


tootspoots

In my opinion, the wording, during the two last years should not be considered incorrect.


Baramander

They are both correct but have slightly different meanings.


saerince

and why "during the two previous years" does not work either ?


Linda_from_NJ

You should report this as a correct alternative interpretation, although it would not work in every context.


HaroldCraw1

Would "During the final two years." work here?


Linda_from_NJ

When there is no context, "during the final two years" does not work because that means that no more years will occur. However, if you are talking of a duration of time that happened and ended in the past, then "during the final two years" does work. For example, "During the final two years of World War Two ... ."


Baramander

It is one of the possible interpretations.


mtjones

"During the past two years" doesn't work here?


WolfsonOmer

Why is it not "los dos años últimos"? Last is the adjective referring to years shouldn't it come after the noun?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.