"Durantelosdosúltimosaños"

Translation:During the last two years

5 years ago

26 Comments


Cody108

Why doesn't During the two last years work here.

5 years ago

Zion602834

adjectives in Spanish comes after the noun

1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

And the word order can change the meaning

1 month ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It is 100 times less common in google searches than the way Duolingo does it. That does not mean your way is wrong but it might sound odd when compared to the most common way. My guess is most of the time duolingo is judging things like this on mere instinct.

5 years ago

RockinAbs

But 'the two last years' still makes sense...

4 years ago

Khun_Ken

It makes sense but it's not said that way. There's only one "last year:, so "two last years" is awkward. Changing the order makes the time duration "two years", and the "two years" in question are the last two years.

4 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

I don't know if it makes a difference in Spanish but in English changing the word order changes the meaning.

1 month ago

myuval
myuval

I answered it as well and it was unaccepted

5 years ago

arikavira

"Over the past two years" should also be accepted.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Can último and pasado be used for the same thing here? Are they synonymous?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I think pasado translates to past. As for 'two last years' I think it would be understood.

5 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

What's the difference between Ultimo and pasado?

1 month ago

natarave
natarave

Is "over the last two years" incorrect here?

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

If you mean "during" when you use the word "last," then, yes, "over the last two years" is correct.

5 months ago

Baramander
Baramander

Over and during are synonymous here and don't refer to last.

1 month ago

tootspoots

In my opinion, the wording, during the two last years should not be considered incorrect.

4 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

They are both correct but have slightly different meanings.

1 month ago

saerince

and why "during the two previous years" does not work either ?

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

You should report this as a correct alternative interpretation, although it would not work in every context.

5 months ago

HaroldCraw1

Would "During the final two years." work here?

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

When there is no context, "during the final two years" does not work because that means that no more years will occur. However, if you are talking of a duration of time that happened and ended in the past, then "during the final two years" does work. For example, "During the final two years of World War Two ... ."

5 months ago

Baramander
Baramander

It is one of the possible interpretations.

1 month ago

mtjones

"During the past two years" doesn't work here?

5 years ago

RockinAbs

"past" and "last" have different meanings

4 years ago

Faux3
Faux3

Say it both ways to any American (assimiliated in US culture) and see if there's a difference in understanding. (There's really not.) I got this wrong for spelling out two instead of using the grammatically-incorrect numeral 2... Laughable.

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

You are right. You would be understood even though there is technically a difference in meaning. I find it interesting that when I use voice to text DL translates two to the numeral 2, but if you type the numeral, it marks you wrong.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.