Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Durante los dos últimos años"

Translation:During the last two years

5 years ago

15 Comments


Cody108

Why doesn't During the two last years work here.

5 years ago

Zion602834

adjectives in Spanish comes after the noun

1 year ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It is 100 times less common in google searches than the way Duolingo does it. That does not mean your way is wrong but it might sound odd when compared to the most common way. My guess is most of the time duolingo is judging things like this on mere instinct.

5 years ago

RockinAbs

But 'the two last years' still makes sense...

4 years ago

Khun_Ken

It makes sense but it's not said that way. There's only one "last year:, so "two last years" is awkward. Changing the order makes the time duration "two years", and the "two years" in question are the last two years.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I think pasado translates to past. As for 'two last years' I think it would be understood.

5 years ago

tootspoots

In my opinion, the wording, during the two last years should not be considered incorrect.

4 years ago

arikavira

"Over the past two years" should also be accepted.

4 years ago

HaroldCraw1

Would "During the final two years." work here?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

When there is no context, "during the final two years" does not work because that means that no more years will occur. However, if you are talking of a duration of time that happened and ended in the past, then "during the final two years" does work. For example, "During the final two years of World War Two ... ."

1 month ago

Iago
Iago

Can último and pasado be used for the same thing here? Are they synonymous?

5 years ago

natarave
natarave

Is "over the last two years" incorrect here?

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

If you mean "during" when you use the word "last," then, yes, "over the last two years" is correct.

1 month ago

saerince

and why "during the two previous years" does not work either ?

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

You should report this as a correct alternative interpretation, although it would not work in every context.

1 month ago