"I write a book."

Translation:Io scrivo un libro.

January 25, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MissLeigh04

I typed this right and it told me wrong......


KKFusionKaran

Did you type "Lo", "lo" or "Io"?

Be careful with that. It's a common beginner's mistake due to the font type used which shows upper case "i" that looks like lower case "l".

I
= Io

write = scrivo

a book = un libro

the book = il libro

The book = Il libro

Notice how similar the upper case "i" is to the lower case "l".

Happy e-learning on Duolingo.

:) KK


Holo_bliss

Its so annoying when it does that


RebecaMart50717

?? how could that happen?????????????


svenspanish

Zzu7iiuijujäghhbjğtpourdzzui


gunbladerq

"Io scrivo" and "scrivo" have the same meaning.


diegobm11

Yes, you don't need the subject for talking about any action in progress


willimancilla

Io scrivo and scrivo are the same thing and i got this problem wrong what the heck!!!!


monique692886

"Scrivo un libro" was accepted


Corien162

Wonder if people of Duolingo even read the comments


Deidre493744

i had it right and it keep saying its wrong


DarrienMcF

Why do i keep getting Marked down for writting Lo. It reads it as io for some reason


brooks21230

It is not lo it is io


BriannaCar212020

I typed this right and still got it wrong


draM3l

Hello, can someone please explain what the difference between 'un libro' and 'il libro' is...?


monique692886

Un libro = a book

Il libro = the book


Stjepan19

Why is not 'una libra'?


robinsonjr

Because books are males


ElzevierJa1

Cause book is a masculine noun, not men=males


RemasAlmus

It's libro. There are masculine nouns and feminine nouns, this is aomething in most languages. Book in Italian, libro, is a masculine noun, therefore ending with "o" instead of "a"


ElzevierJa1

Cause that's another thing like saying thung or thing


Glin809169

I wrote same things but why the programme said me "wrong"


hibanajmi

WHAT is the difference between "scrive", "scrivo", and "scrivete"??????????


RebecaMart50717

Yeah, when I have a typo it tells me that I have a typo, but it puts it right for me! I'm so sorry for you guys. It's really actually not fair for you guys. But, I'm truly sorry. (Like my comment and give me a lingot) :-) And it's actually very weird ???? And I'm really sorry, and again please, like my comment. Sincerely, Rebeca (that's my name)


Aloni921177

Si scrivo il libro


DanaLowry2

Scrivo un libro was not accepted. Spanish and Italian sentences frequently omit the subject pronoun. If I had a dollar for every error, inconsistency, or hallucinogenic answer I've encountered in the 19 Duolingo courses that I take, I could buy a sailboat with a satanic owl stenciled on its side. Oh, and now you have to use the gems that they used to give you when you had a top-three finish to practice the 20pt. review questions. Is Kafka the CEO...?


Chrissie207

How do you add an accent above a letter when you're doing the course via my mobile phone?


Chrissie207

How do you add/type an accent above a letter when you're doing the course via my mobile phone?


VRISHNIPEN

How to say i love u.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.