1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I write a book."

"I write a book."

Translation:Io scrivo un libro.

January 25, 2013

46 Comments


MissLeigh04

I typed this right and it told me wrong......


Holo_bliss

Its so annoying when it does that


KKFusionKaran

Did you type "Lo", "lo" or "Io"?

Be careful with that. It's a common beginner's mistake due to the font type used which shows upper case "i" that looks like lower case "l".

I
= Io

write = scrivo

a book = un libro

the book = il libro

The book = Il libro

Notice how similar the upper case "i" is to the lower case "l".

Happy e-learning on Duolingo.

:) KK


gunbladerq

"Io scrivo" and "scrivo" have the same meaning.


diegobm11

Yes, you don't need the subject for talking about any action in progress


willimancilla

Io scrivo and scrivo are the same thing and i got this problem wrong what the heck!!!!


Corien162

Wonder if people of Duolingo even read the comments


Deidre493744

i had it right and it keep saying its wrong


BriannaCar212020

I typed this right and still got it wrong


Glin809169

I wrote same things but why the programme said me "wrong"


Stjepan19

Why is not 'una libra'?


robinsonjr

Because books are males


ElzevierJa1

Cause book is a masculine noun, not men=males


RemasAlmus

It's libro. There are masculine nouns and feminine nouns, this is aomething in most languages. Book in Italian, libro, is a masculine noun, therefore ending with "o" instead of "a"


ElzevierJa1

Cause that's another thing like saying thung or thing


DarrienMcF

Why do i keep getting Marked down for writting Lo. It reads it as io for some reason


Holtbest

It is not lo it is io


specialmadrasrod

Obydwa zdania są prawidłowe: 1 i 3


NickSantor

Scrivo and io scrivo are the same thing.


Holo_bliss

This is a pice of ❤❤❤❤


AnneMarie992863

I get the right answer , it states correct yet is red and doesnt accept it???


Teresita37866

where I made the error.


laurie647606

I typed this right and it still gvae it a wrong answer. Why is that? It gets annoying


Karin759762

Yes annoying. You don't need the Io


Niall241140

I typed this right a d it said wrong


Wendy904767

I wrote exactly the same sentence as the correct one it showed me :-/


Terry710935

I typed the answer correctly repeatedly and it keeps saying I'm wrong !


Angela819597

I typed Lo abd uppercase l appeared and couldn t be changef


KKFusionKaran

You might need a new keyboard.


Angela819597

I m typing the correct answer and it says i m wrong


victoriasa537675

I did it right. Having a hard time with this


Sian690865

Many attempts using suggestion below still markingresponse as wrong


Amanda926902

Im always getting this wrong! Even when typing it correctly


Jaime452783

lo scrivo un libro its incorrect


Jaime452783

Type it right and its said its wrong


LouPasques

Why would the program tell me that this translation is incorrect. Do I have to underline lo?


Jewelyette1

I typed this corectly and it said it was wrong.


Gladstonefam4

I wrotr the correct thing and it tells me it's wrong


hibanajmi

WHAT is the difference between "scrive", "scrivo", and "scrivete"??????????


mario545968

"I typed this right and it told me wrong"..... ME TOO!!!!!!!!!


Mariam945653

I wrote it right!!!, but only forgot a letter!, that's not fair, it must be a typo not all of it wrong!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.