"On szybko idzie do domu."

Translation:He is going home quickly.

May 14, 2016

11 Comments


gephardt

How about "he is going quickly home?" That is marked incorrect.

May 14, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well I'm not an English native, but that sounds to me like a weird word order. I'd say either "He is going home quickly", or more probably "He is quickly going home".

May 14, 2016

Leonard173739

More correct He is quickly going home.If you must use quickly

May 28, 2016

smartpupa

Can it not take on the meaning "He is going home early" ? Or if you use "szybko wraca do domu" could it take on such a nuance?

September 9, 2016

immery

early=wcześnie. quickly=szybko

September 9, 2016

adurnathorna

Shouldn't " he goes quickly home" be marked correct?

May 25, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No. Firstly, it doesn't seem like a correct word order, but even if it was, "idzie" needs Present Continous, not Present Simple.

May 26, 2017

TonyKreuch

Correct English grammar puts the adverb next to the verb it modifies; before or after probably depends on context. Here, quickly goes home is likely best. Goes home quickly is common but not technically proper. Goes quickly home sounds odd to me, like you're trying too hard to follow the rule, but may be less odd outside of America or even in a southern or coastal dialect.

March 17, 2018

georgegogo4

he is hurrying home should be correct

August 9, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, but that's more of an interpretation than a translation. You didn't use any word for "szybko" nor for "idzie". Your sentence translates to "On śpieszy się do domu".

August 10, 2018

immerweiter

he is going quickly to the house

December 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.