1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On szybko idzie do domu."

"On szybko idzie do domu."

Translation:He is going home quickly.

May 14, 2016

15 Comments


gephardt

How about "he is going quickly home?" That is marked incorrect.


Jellei

Well I'm not an English native, but that sounds to me like a weird word order. I'd say either "He is going home quickly", or more probably "He is quickly going home".


Leonard173739

More correct He is quickly going home.If you must use quickly


smartpupa

Can it not take on the meaning "He is going home early" ? Or if you use "szybko wraca do domu" could it take on such a nuance?


immery

early=wcześnie. quickly=szybko


adurnathorna

Shouldn't " he goes quickly home" be marked correct?


Jellei

No. Firstly, it doesn't seem like a correct word order, but even if it was, "idzie" needs Present Continous, not Present Simple.


TonyKreuch

Correct English grammar puts the adverb next to the verb it modifies; before or after probably depends on context. Here, quickly goes home is likely best. Goes home quickly is common but not technically proper. Goes quickly home sounds odd to me, like you're trying too hard to follow the rule, but may be less odd outside of America or even in a southern or coastal dialect.


GP62HE

Sounds ok to me in the UK. Though more likely to occur in literature than conversation


georgegogo4

he is hurrying home should be correct


Jellei

Well, but that's more of an interpretation than a translation. You didn't use any word for "szybko" nor for "idzie". Your sentence translates to "On śpieszy się do domu".


immerweiter

he is going quickly to the house


JerryMcCarthy99

... is accepted.


Zuzanna420286

Can you explain me if dom is not a house as well? I wrote He is quickly going to house and of course it was wrong


JerryMcCarthy99

A "dom" is indeed a house, but you need an article before the word "house".

So, "He is quickly going to/a house" is accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.