"What are they eating?"

Translation:Họ đang ăn gì?

May 14, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

armandino101

Is there any difference at all between "Họ đang ăn cái gì" and "Họ đang ăn gì"?

May 14, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

They are the same.

May 14, 2016

gibbrc123

Isn't the present tense assumed in Vietnamese? Its one of the things that I love about the language.

September 22, 2016

hippietrail

Not exactly. Vietnamese doesn't have tense and English -ing and Vietnamese đang both mark the continuous, which is an aspect rather than a tense. In Vietnamese, a verb on its own can apply to any time but can be clarified with various markers. I believe that when we get further into the grammar we will find đang used for continuous actions in the past etc too.

October 14, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.