"What are they eating?"

Translation:Họ đang ăn gì?

2 years ago

4 Comments


armandino101

Is there any difference at all between "Họ đang ăn cái gì" and "Họ đang ăn gì"?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

They are the same.

2 years ago

gibbrc123

Isn't the present tense assumed in Vietnamese? Its one of the things that I love about the language.

2 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Not exactly. Vietnamese doesn't have tense and English -ing and Vietnamese đang both mark the continuous, which is an aspect rather than a tense. In Vietnamese, a verb on its own can apply to any time but can be clarified with various markers. I believe that when we get further into the grammar we will find đang used for continuous actions in the past etc too.

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.