"Nie trzeba wybierać."

Translation:No need to choose.

May 14, 2016

15 Comments


EdgMnH

Consider alternate 'One need not choose.'

January 6, 2017

Kulink

How about 'no need to choose'

September 4, 2016

Jellei

That's one of two "best answers", actually.

September 4, 2016

Kulink

Actually, my mistake, I meant to suggest: 'no one need choose'

September 4, 2016

Euhan1

It would have to be "needs to choose". Even English has a little bit of grammar. ;)

December 7, 2016

WarsawWill

And in that grammar the verbs "need" and "dare" are semi-modals and can be used in the same way as regular modals in negative structures - "No one need choose" and "No one needs to choose" are equally correct. In some constructions the modal form is possibly even more common, e.g. - "No one need ever know".

http://thegrammarexchange.infopop.cc/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/340600179/m/338102963

May 23, 2017

Jellei

Frankly I don't even understand what that would mean...

September 4, 2016

WarsawWill

It's perfectly correct (see my other comment) and means that nobody has to choose ("Nikt nie musi wybrać", perhaps?). Not exactly Duo's sentence, which is more "It's not necessary to choose", but not far off in general meaning.

Shania Twain has a song, "No one needs to know" while Damien Rice sings "No one need know", both meaning "No one has to know".

May 23, 2017

orisi2

I think "no one need choose" can be correct, depending on the context. For example, if there is a claim that everyone has to choose something from a set of options, it would be correct to say "no one need choose" anything or "no one needs to choose." it is informal but it is not incorrect.

March 22, 2017

ADJD4

If 'nie trzeba' translates as 'one does not have to' as the hint suggests - and I don't see how it could translate that way in some contexts but not here - then 'one needn't choose' is another formulation that should be accepted for this sentence.

June 18, 2017

Jellei

OK, added.

March 22, 2019

warzawa

What about "It is unnecessary to choose"?

January 29, 2018

Jellei

Why not, added.

January 29, 2018

Mirko903131

Why is There is no need to choose wrong?

March 22, 2019

Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

March 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.