"Nie trzeba wybierać."

Translation:No need to choose.

May 14, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EdgMnH

Consider alternate 'One need not choose.'


Kulink

How about 'no need to choose'


Jellei

That's one of two "best answers", actually.


Kulink

Actually, my mistake, I meant to suggest: 'no one need choose'


Jellei

Frankly I don't even understand what that would mean...


WarsawWill

It's perfectly correct (see my other comment) and means that nobody has to choose ("Nikt nie musi wybrać", perhaps?). Not exactly Duo's sentence, which is more "It's not necessary to choose", but not far off in general meaning.

Shania Twain has a song, "No one needs to know" while Damien Rice sings "No one need know", both meaning "No one has to know".


ADJD4

If 'nie trzeba' translates as 'one does not have to' as the hint suggests - and I don't see how it could translate that way in some contexts but not here - then 'one needn't choose' is another formulation that should be accepted for this sentence.


orisi2

I think "no one need choose" can be correct, depending on the context. For example, if there is a claim that everyone has to choose something from a set of options, it would be correct to say "no one need choose" anything or "no one needs to choose." it is informal but it is not incorrect.


warzawa

What about "It is unnecessary to choose"?


Jellei

Why not, added.


AnCatDubh

As a bisexual, I agree.


KasiaGoclowski

I thought it was funny.


warzawa

Now that is funny


Mirko903131

Why is There is no need to choose wrong?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


MarjanvanK

It's not necessary to choose was not accepted . why not ?


Jellei

It's actually one of the Best Translations, it definitely should have worked.


ThenukiFernando

"One must not choose"?


Jellei

No, "must not" would be the same as "cannot" - "nie może".

"nie trzeba" means there's no need to choose, but no one forbids you to do it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.