"You are on the TV!"

Translation:Dych chi ar y teledu!

May 14, 2016

9 Comments


harlandski

Why is "Rwyt ti'n ar y teledu" wrong? Why is the yn -> 'n not needed?

May 14, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Because "ar" is a preposition. You don't use "yn" + preposition. "wedi" is also a preposition, which is why it's "Dw i'n mynd ennill" but "Dw i wedi ennill".

June 16, 2016

allenfrang

The proposition yn (or 'n) is usually followed by a verb when used in this manner, and that is not the case with this sentence

February 11, 2017

Marc887701

Why does 'Ti sy ar y teledu' not work here, as an emphatic sentence?

October 22, 2018

ibisc

There is no reason for it to be emphatic.

October 22, 2018

Marc887701

'Damn, YOU are on TV!' sounds very emphatic to me chuckles Anyway, if I WANTED it to emphasize the YOU, would my construction have been correct or am I way off the mark?

October 22, 2018

RoscoeSnyd

Why "dych chi" but not "wyt ti"? both are "you" in English.

November 12, 2018

Marc41177

I've just used "rwyt ti" and it worked.

April 13, 2019

ibisc
  • dych chi - you are
  • rwyt ti - you are

But:

  • wyt ti? - Are you?
April 13, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.