1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "You are on the TV!"

"You are on the TV!"

Translation:Dych chi ar y teledu!

May 14, 2016

9 Comments


harlandski

Why is "Rwyt ti'n ar y teledu" wrong? Why is the yn -> 'n not needed?


AlexeiNewt

Because "ar" is a preposition. You don't use "yn" + preposition. "wedi" is also a preposition, which is why it's "Dw i'n mynd ennill" but "Dw i wedi ennill".


allenfrang

The proposition yn (or 'n) is usually followed by a verb when used in this manner, and that is not the case with this sentence


Marc887701

Why does 'Ti sy ar y teledu' not work here, as an emphatic sentence?


ibisc

There is no reason for it to be emphatic.


Marc887701

'Damn, YOU are on TV!' sounds very emphatic to me chuckles Anyway, if I WANTED it to emphasize the YOU, would my construction have been correct or am I way off the mark?


RoscoeSnyd

Why "dych chi" but not "wyt ti"? both are "you" in English.


Marc41177

I've just used "rwyt ti" and it worked.


ibisc
  • dych chi - you are
  • rwyt ti - you are

But:

  • wyt ti? - Are you?
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.