1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi muốn thay đổi."

"Chúng tôi muốn thay đổi."

Translation:We want to change.

May 14, 2016

11 Comments


armandino101

I answered "we want change" and it was accepted as a correct answer, although the meaning is completely different than "we want to change". Which is the correct translation?


TranVanHaiNam

"We want to change" is the best translation. I fixed it.


kzeleroc

is the vietnamese line supposed to mean they want to see certain changes or they want to change themselves?


eclairevoyant

it's a verb, so i assume they want to make the changes themselves (whether upon themselves or upon something else)


FredrikLar649765

Hint makes it seem like the noun though, hmm.


hippietrail

Or that they want to put on different clothes?


AnCatDubh

‘We want changes’ is still accepted.


ElizabethInitial

Reading the comments here does not help me understand the sentence. Does the Vietnamese sentence mean "we want to change (clothes)" or "we want to change (for example drink less alcohol)" ?


FredrikLar649765

It's the latter, as in they want change in themselves, their lives, etc.


CeeCeeSong

my answer said, We want changes, so how would one know it was supposed to be plural here?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.