1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi và con voi của mình đang…

"Tôi con voi của mình đang bơi trong dầu ăn."

Translation:I and my elephant are swimming in cooking oil.

May 14, 2016

12 Comments


DavidEsotica

Nice to see people smoking while developing Duolingo


CeeCeeSong

i know all the sentences don't need to make sense, but this particular sentence is just plain nauseating.


Hillary602594

Sorry leonprimrose, but "Me and my elephant" is poorer grammar than "I and my elephant". The proper construction of that phrase is "My elephant and I".


StewartMM

That may be the grammarian's view, but in popular usage, 'me and my elephant' is perfectly ok and should be accepted here. How many popular songs have "me and you" staring a sentence? Language ultimately is democratic, not governed by an elite.


Mmoaa

I dont know what to say...Hmm, tôi rất xin lỗi cho con voi.


Mmoaa

Is the sentence try to explain a hot weather here? Because in Cantonese we would say: 今日外面熱到好似入佐焗爐/油鍋/蒸籠咁。


StewartMM

"Me and my elephant" is what most English-speakers would say.


Dan553966

Had trouble with this because I couldn't believe it was saying what I was hearing.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.