"Tôi con voi của mình đang bơi trong dầu ăn."

Translation:I and my elephant are swimming in cooking oil.

May 14, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

DavidEsotica

Nice to see people smoking while developing Duolingo

May 14, 2016

Hillary602594

Sorry leonprimrose, but "Me and my elephant" is poorer grammar than "I and my elephant". The proper construction of that phrase is "My elephant and I".


CeeCeeSong

i know all the sentences don't need to make sense, but this particular sentence is just plain nauseating.


Mmoaa

I dont know what to say...Hmm, tôi rất xin lỗi cho con voi.


Mmoaa

Is the sentence try to explain a hot weather here? Because in Cantonese we would say: 今日外面熱到好似入佐焗爐/油鍋/蒸籠咁。


Songve

I am a comedian. The cannibals say I taste funny.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.