"Tôiconvoicủamìnhđangbơitrongdầuăn."

Translation:I and my elephant are swimming in cooking oil.

2 years ago

9 Comments


DavidEsotica

Nice to see people smoking while developing Duolingo

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

i know all the sentences don't need to make sense, but this particular sentence is just plain nauseating.

7 months ago

leonprimrose

"I and my elephant "is not correct english "Me and my elephant" is, despite what people online like to tell you

9 months ago

CeeCeeSong

I put "My elephant and I..." which IS correct English, and it was marked correct.

7 months ago

Songve

I am a comedian. The cannibals say I taste funny.

7 months ago

Hillary602594

Sorry leonprimrose, but "Me and my elephant" is poorer grammar than "I and my elephant". The proper construction of that phrase is "My elephant and I".

5 months ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

I dont know what to say...Hmm, tôi rất xin lỗi cho con voi.

4 months ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Is the sentence try to explain a hot weather here? Because in Cantonese we would say: 今日外面熱到好似入佐焗爐/油鍋/蒸籠咁。

4 months ago

ChangCheng6

why is "in the cooking oil" marked wrong?

4 days ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.