1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những con voi."

"Những con voi."

Translation:The elephants.

May 14, 2016

5 Comments


whipuponyou

Những mean plural?

May 10, 2017

SheTuti

I think it is nearly the same: both indicate plural. I tend to prefer and use 'những' like an english 's' and 'các' like 'all of them/all the'. But it's just my feeling...

November 26, 2017

minhthao71nqc

minh thảo

December 18, 2016

AdamLegge

Can someone explain when to use các vs. Nhung

May 29, 2017

VmUnucH3

They are have the same meaning for plural. Just different in very few situations. The most situation, they are still the same. You can use what word you like

August 23, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.