1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những con voi."

"Những con voi."

Translation:The elephants.

May 14, 2016

6 Comments


SheTuti

I think it is nearly the same: both indicate plural. I tend to prefer and use 'những' like an english 's' and 'các' like 'all of them/all the'. But it's just my feeling...


whipuponyou

Những mean plural?


AdamLegge

Can someone explain when to use các vs. Nhung


VmUnucH3

They are have the same meaning for plural. Just different in very few situations. The most situation, they are still the same. You can use what word you like


drama_deer

No elephants, your grace.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.