"Jesteście na ulicy?"

Translation:Are you on the street?

May 14, 2016

8 Comments


verenkotka

Can this mean outside ? As in russian ?

May 14, 2016

Viersch

no, outside = "na dworze"

May 14, 2016

mihxal

or "na polu" ;)

May 14, 2016

Viersch

Yeah, but it's regionalism actually. Only in Lesser Poland.

May 14, 2016

TrevorChri14

What about 'in the street'. I might say i live on the street, but people and things tend to be in the street when we mean location.

September 2, 2018

Jellei

It works.

September 2, 2018

karaluh

"are you on a street" is not accepted

September 26, 2017

Jellei

Makes some sense, added.

September 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.