1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Việc đi chợ vào ngày Thứ Ba …

"Việc đi chợ vào ngày Thứ Ba Đen không tốt."

Translation:Going to the market on Black Tuesday is not good.

May 14, 2016

14 Comments


Idurai

How does "việc đi" becomes "going to" if: việc = job Đi = go I thought you need to use "đang đi" for that no?


vngdhuyen

việc here acts as a nominalizer, making the following verb into a noun/gerund. it suggests there is a process in that action.


PhcNguyn995635

thứ ba đen là cái gì vậy?


ecYTPuiR

Most likely a reference to "Black Friday", a traditional shopping day in America.


Mjcmarc

Is this how "việc" is pronounced???


PhcNguyn995635

mình là người việt mà @@@@@@@@@@@@


DrSwordopolis

Is this a reference to 1929?


HaoLien

Slow down!!!!!!!!!


Michael775713

I thought Thu Ba was Tuesday why is ngay here


ecYTPuiR

To clarify the that is talking about a day and not some third black thing.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.