"Việc đi chợ vào ngày Thứ Ba Đen không tốt."

Translation:Going to the market on Black Tuesday is not good.

May 14, 2016

12 Comments


PhcNguyn995635

thứ ba đen là cái gì vậy?

May 14, 2016

Idurai

How does "việc đi" becomes "going to" if: việc = job Đi = go I thought you need to use "đang đi" for that no?

September 22, 2017

vngdhuyen

việc here acts as a nominalizer, making the following verb into a noun/gerund. it suggests there is a process in that action.

March 23, 2018

Songve

Wish they put that in the tips.

September 5, 2018

DrSwordopolis

Is this a reference to 1929?

June 18, 2016

Songve

Kind of but on that day there was no market to go to.

September 3, 2018

Mjcmarc

Is this how "việc" is pronounced???

June 17, 2017

Songve

Yes. they add an extra sound it seems.

September 5, 2018

PhcNguyn995635

ý quên

May 14, 2016

PhcNguyn995635

mình là người việt mà @@@@@@@@@@@@

May 14, 2016

HaoLien

Slow down!!!!!!!!!

February 13, 2019

Michael775713

I thought Thu Ba was Tuesday why is ngay here

April 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.