"Gaeth y tost ei losgi."

Translation:The toast was burned.

May 14, 2016

8 Comments


jeff121271

I love that this is in the news section.

May 14, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Depends whose toast it is. It could be the toast of Mrs Jones from Abertyleri.

May 14, 2016

HaroldWonh

I see what you mean: burning toast in Abertyleri would be news, because the good folk there probably couldn't afford another slice of bread.

July 20, 2016

DesertGlass

It could be the toast of the town

June 2, 2017

Deyan161

I think I shall be using this sentence every day...

July 10, 2016

BasslineJo

Ehm... I may come across as a know-all, but shouldn't it be burnt?

August 21, 2017

ibisc

Both the regular 'burned' and the irregular 'burnt' are in common use, according to my Longman Student Grammar of Spoken and Written English - but I had to look it up to check!

August 21, 2017

BasslineJo

:-) Thank you - have a lingot. Let's use the irregular then; irregulars have a tendency to disappear. Seems that people are 'lazy' and only want to remember the regulars - is easiest. I consider it a loss though. And after all: one of the main reasons for studying Welsh is because we like to be irregular and keep the old languages alive, is it not? ;-)

August 21, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.