1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Gaeth y tost ei losgi."

"Gaeth y tost ei losgi."

Translation:The toast was burned.

May 14, 2016

8 Comments


jeff121271

I love that this is in the news section.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Depends whose toast it is. It could be the toast of Mrs Jones from Abertyleri.


HaroldWonh

I see what you mean: burning toast in Abertyleri would be news, because the good folk there probably couldn't afford another slice of bread.


DesertGlass

It could be the toast of the town


Deyan161

I think I shall be using this sentence every day...


BasslineJo

Ehm... I may come across as a know-all, but shouldn't it be burnt?


ibisc

Both the regular 'burned' and the irregular 'burnt' are in common use, according to my Longman Student Grammar of Spoken and Written English - but I had to look it up to check!


BasslineJo

:-) Thank you - have a lingot. Let's use the irregular then; irregulars have a tendency to disappear. Seems that people are 'lazy' and only want to remember the regulars - is easiest. I consider it a loss though. And after all: one of the main reasons for studying Welsh is because we like to be irregular and keep the old languages alive, is it not? ;-)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.