1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae Cymru wedi cael datganolā€¦

"Mae Cymru wedi cael datganoli."

Translation:Wales has been devolved.

May 14, 2016

3 Comments


Squonkalini

What does this mean?


Ieuan-Jones

Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland all have their own "Assembly Governments", which have control over some laws, eg, education and healthcare in Wales. So, just because the UK government passes a law in that area, doesn't mean Wales would, because that area is "devolved" to our Assembly Government.

The assembly meets in the Senedd, and there was recently an election to elect a new one.


Squonkalini

I see. Thank you!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.