1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "For halvtreds år siden."

"For halvtreds år siden."

Translation:Fifty years ago.

May 14, 2016

7 Comments


Gerardd88

Could someone give or link a good explanation for those lovely Danish numerals (10,20,30 etc) because I've forgotten it a bit?

May 14, 2016

theearpig

There is a very nice explanation for the Danish numerals 50-90 here: https://www.reddit.com/r/Nordiccountries/comments/wx9ud/psa_the_danish_numbers/

The numerals 10-40 follow the same number + ten (four ten = forty) system that you know from English, but the names are a bit compressed:

10 = ti

20 = tyve

30 = tredive

40 = fyrre

May 14, 2016

Gerardd88

Mange tak :)

May 14, 2016

MarinaSo09

Why is for there if it is not used?

May 29, 2016

awefulwaffle

"for ... siden" = ago

See the hints. Also, see section 8.2 "The most common Danish prepositions" in Danish: An Essential Grammar, 2nd edition, numbered page 150, by Tom Lundskaer-Nielsen, Philip Holmes. Page 150 is available in the google book preview.

July 2, 2016

MarinaSo09

Thank you that looks like it will be very useful

July 2, 2016

HideharuKi1

I finally got an understandable clear explanation. Thank you.

January 29, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.