"gáiăntáo."

Translation:The girl eats the apple.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Snowyfox

"The girl eats apple" Illegal?

2 years ago

KeliomerCa

Is there a reason this couldn't mean "am apple" as well? Got flagged for typing "the little girl eats an apple"

1 year ago

Snowyfox

'an' requires 'một'.

I guess that without any modifiers, the meaning of 'the one specific apple in this context' is really emphasised. Would be nice to hear the two cents of a Vietnamese speaker, though.

1 year ago

KeliomerCa

Ahhh, I finally saw this in other lessons. Thanks for the reply!

1 year ago

Fajri549534

I writing "she eats apple" because there are no modifier to the words "The"

11 months ago

seraph9888

i'm having trouble distinguishing between "cô" and "cậu". i know they precede different words, but i'm referring specifically to the sound.

1 year ago

hapow
hapow

try using google translate to pronounce the words. "cô" is like coe, while "cậu" is more like cow.

6 months ago

Nathan668041

I put she eats a apple and i got it wrong why?

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.