1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô gái ăn táo."

" gái ăn táo."

Translation:The girl eats the apple.

May 14, 2016

8 Comments


Snowyfox

"The girl eats apple" Illegal?

May 14, 2016

KeliomerCa

Is there a reason this couldn't mean "am apple" as well? Got flagged for typing "the little girl eats an apple"

June 26, 2017

Snowyfox

'an' requires 'một'.

I guess that without any modifiers, the meaning of 'the one specific apple in this context' is really emphasised. Would be nice to hear the two cents of a Vietnamese speaker, though.

July 30, 2017

KeliomerCa

Ahhh, I finally saw this in other lessons. Thanks for the reply!

September 20, 2017

seraph9888

i'm having trouble distinguishing between "cô" and "cậu". i know they precede different words, but i'm referring specifically to the sound.

June 15, 2017

hapow

try using google translate to pronounce the words. "cô" is like coe, while "cậu" is more like cow.

June 26, 2018

Fajri549534

I writing "she eats apple" because there are no modifier to the words "The"

January 25, 2018

Nathan668041

I put she eats a apple and i got it wrong why?

September 1, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.