1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô gái ăn táo."

" gái ăn táo."

Translation:The girl eats the apple.

May 14, 2016

16 Comments


Snowyfox

"The girl eats apple" Illegal?


marakata

Apple is a countable noun, it can't stand alone without the article in a sentence. So, yes, your translation is not accepted.


KeliomerCa

Is there a reason this couldn't mean "am apple" as well? Got flagged for typing "the little girl eats an apple"


Snowyfox

'an' requires 'một'.

I guess that without any modifiers, the meaning of 'the one specific apple in this context' is really emphasised. Would be nice to hear the two cents of a Vietnamese speaker, though.


KeliomerCa

Ahhh, I finally saw this in other lessons. Thanks for the reply!


DungMay1

" the girl eats apple " should have been accepted


Fajri549534

I writing "she eats apple" because there are no modifier to the words "The"


dtUyaD

That's a literal translation not a good translation. VN doesn't have articles in the way English does. The only good translation has an article for apple.


Nathan668041

I put she eats a apple and i got it wrong why?


Dragon1308

I can say that in English it's wrong because it should be "an apple". But I don't know yet anything about articles in Vietnamese.


seraph9888

i'm having trouble distinguishing between "cô" and "cậu". i know they precede different words, but i'm referring specifically to the sound.


zeezackczs

If you look them up, ô and â make different sounds like oh vs awh


hapow

try using google translate to pronounce the words. "cô" is like coe, while "cậu" is more like cow.


caydencline123

No classifier? Why not "cô gái ăn cái táo" ? Unless its a different classifier and they don't want to introduce it yet?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.