1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cả anh ấy và cô ấy đều thích…

"Cả anh ấy ấy đều thích thức ăn Việt Nam."

Translation:Both he and she like Vietnamese food.

May 14, 2016

12 Comments


Lazuli_Love

Does the vm sentence really need đều? Isn't "both" already expressed with cả... và?


DavidSinghiser

"Both he and she like Vietnamese food." "He and she both like Vietnamese food." "He and she like Vietnamese food." Likes is singular so incorrect. It should be "like," because it is plural.


martianalien

The correct verb form should be 'like' and not 'likes'. The subject noun phrase, 'he and she', is plural and therefore does not take the 3rd person singular 's'.


StewartMM

Wrong, 'likes' is equally common usage too. That's what people actually say, and with English like all other languages actual usage trumps grammarians.

Mods, please fix it to include "likes" (singular) again.


martianalien

I'm not wrong, though I accept your point that it's a Vietnamese course, not an English one, and it would be better to allow both 'like' and 'likes' as both answers show understanding of the intended meaning. I guess when I originally wrote this, my answer 'like' was marked incorrect, and it should not have been. This is not to say that anyone who put 'likes' should be marked incorrect. From an English language point of view, of course, 'likes' is incorrect, but it does show understanding of meaning, so could also be considered acceptable. My gripe was not so much with 'likes' being deemed acceptable, as with 'like' being deemed unacceptable. I'm not someone who would insist on only standard Englishes being acceptable, but I do object to (a) standard English usage being deemed unacceptable. On another note, I'd like to respectfully suggest you frame your arguments in terms of accepted usage - something you are an expert in - and don't try to argue about points of grammar. Your reference to '”likes” (singular)’ makes no sense, but when you talk about 'what people actually say', you are far more convincing.


Steve804244

"Both he and she like..." and "He and she both like..." have the exactly the same meaning in English. The Vietnamese sentence uses the pattern "cả ... và" and the word "đều". Both English sentences above are accurate translations and correct. Both should be accepted.


BossaNova1423

Why wouldn't it be "thức ăn của Việt Nam"?


DavidSinghiser

It might be correct, but của is not always used or necessary. For example, I can say, "Mẹ tôi đi làm," meaning "My mother goes to work."


SheTuti

It is now correct


Michael775713

"He and she both" still wrong but right


Kieron657731

Both him and her


Cuatrocinco45

Tips sheet reads: "Useful expression: cả + subject + đều + verb/adj which is similar to “both” in English. It illustrates both mentioned subjects do the same action or have the same characteristic."

Should update to read: Useful expression: cả + [(subject 1) và (subject 2)] + đều + verb/adj which is similar to “both” in English. It illustrates both mentioned subjects do the same action or have the same characteristic.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started