"Cả anh ấy ấy đều thích thức ăn Việt Nam."

Translation:Both he and she like Vietnamese food.

May 14, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lazuli_Love

Does the vm sentence really need đều? Isn't "both" already expressed with cả... và?

February 25, 2019

DavidSinghiser

"Both he and she like Vietnamese food." "He and she both like Vietnamese food." "He and she like Vietnamese food." Likes is singular so incorrect. It should be "like," because it is plural.

July 18, 2017

martianalien

The correct verb form should be 'like' and not 'likes'. The subject noun phrase, 'he and she', is plural and therefore does not take the 3rd person singular 's'.

June 28, 2018

Steve804244

"Both he and she like..." and "He and she both like..." have the exactly the same meaning in English. The Vietnamese sentence uses the pattern "cả ... và" and the word "đều". Both English sentences above are accurate translations and correct. Both should be accepted.

April 5, 2019

BossaNova1423

Why wouldn't it be "thức ăn của Việt Nam"?

May 14, 2016

DavidSinghiser

It might be correct, but của is not always used or necessary. For example, I can say, "Mẹ tôi đi làm," meaning "My mother goes to work."

July 18, 2017

daveman2003

English sentence is incorrect... It would make sense either as: Both him and her like Vietnamese food or He and she both like Vietnamese food

March 7, 2017

SheTuti

It is now correct

August 22, 2018

Michael775713

"He and she both" still wrong but right

December 13, 2018

Kieron657731

Both him and her

August 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.