1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cả anh ấy và cô ấy đều thích…

"Cả anh ấy ấy đều thích thức ăn Việt Nam."

Translation:Both he and she like Vietnamese food.

May 14, 2016

9 Comments


Lazuli_Love

Does the vm sentence really need đều? Isn't "both" already expressed with cả... và?


Cuatrocinco45

Tips sheet reads: "Useful expression: cả + subject + đều + verb/adj which is similar to “both” in English. It illustrates both mentioned subjects do the same action or have the same characteristic."

Should update to read: Useful expression: cả + [(subject 1) và (subject 2)] + đều + verb/adj which is similar to “both” in English. It illustrates both mentioned subjects do the same action or have the same characteristic.


KflHZ

You know, people shouldn't have to hunt for explanations like this.


DavidSinghiser

"Both he and she like Vietnamese food." "He and she both like Vietnamese food." "He and she like Vietnamese food." Likes is singular so incorrect. It should be "like," because it is plural.


BossaNova1423

Why wouldn't it be "thức ăn của Việt Nam"?


DavidSinghiser

It might be correct, but của is not always used or necessary. For example, I can say, "Mẹ tôi đi làm," meaning "My mother goes to work."


RoxiePixie

The possession is not really widely used in Vietnamese language. People say Nhà tôi rather than Nhà của tôi, for example.


martianalien

The correct verb form should be 'like' and not 'likes'. The subject noun phrase, 'he and she', is plural and therefore does not take the 3rd person singular 's'.


Steve804244

"Both he and she like..." and "He and she both like..." have the exactly the same meaning in English. The Vietnamese sentence uses the pattern "cả ... và" and the word "đều". Both English sentences above are accurate translations and correct. Both should be accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.