"Khôngbaogiờtinmộtngườiđànôngbảnhbao!"

Translation:Never trust a spruce man.

2 years ago

9 Comments


kuah

The tooltip and translation say "spruce" for bảnh bao. In English this is more likely to be thought of as a type of tree. A better translation might be something like "chic, dapper (older term), stylish, dandy (older term)." I'm wondering if "suave" or something similar would be the best interpretation given the context.

2 years ago

BossaNova1423
BossaNova1423

Or it could be a "spruceman", like a mailman or a salesman—one who sells spruce trees.

2 years ago

KirynSilverwing

Or like some kind of ent? He's a literal walking spruce tree? That's what I thought of.

1 year ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

I agree. Spruce is out-dated. Maybe neat or well-groomed ..or how about swag? :D

1 year ago

Polypsyches
Polypsyches

The term "spruced up" is the only instance I know of this meaning of that word. Anything else is confusing. It almost sounds like they mean "spry"? But I'm thinking dapper.

1 year ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

Seriously though.. what does this mean???

1 year ago

karenbell390
karenbell390

Yeah I have no idea what a spruce man even is..

2 years ago

EvangelIQ-
EvangelIQ-

Correct answer missing ! :P

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Slick??

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.