1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He will be teaching at schoo…

"He will be teaching at school."

Translation:On będzie uczył w szkole.

May 14, 2016

13 Comments


DavidLindon

So there are two correct options "On będzie uczyć w szkole., On będzie uczył w szkole."

Yet if I use the infinitive in other questions they are wrong?


Jellei

I would have to know what exact questions you mean. But apart from modal verbs, I think everything else should be able to use infinitive when we use Future Compound.


Romekcito

why sometimes the translation of this future is "I will go to school" and sometimes "I will be going to school"?


Jellei

But this sentence is not about going... I'd say that your sentences are different in Polish, "I will go to school" = "Pójdę do szkoły" and "I will be going to school" = "Będę szedł/szła/iść do szkoły".

Oh wait. Maybe rather: they can be different in Polish. 'Cause English and Polish don't correspond as well here as it seems at first sight. We could say that "I will be going to school" focuses on the process, so it translates into Future Compound (Będę szedł/szła/iść). But I guess that "Pójdę" is not exactly a wrong translation.


Glen624972

Would "nauczać" have been accepted?


Jellei

I just added it. It sounds a bit... pompous in my opinion, but it should work.


Glen624972

How so? I thought they were synonyms. I don't want to use it and, perhaps, convey something I would rather not.


Jellei

My personal association with "nauczać" would be rather in the direction of a prophet 'teaching' about love, and so on.

On the other hand, the form "nauczanie" for 'teaching' surely sounds fine. For example classes 1-3 are (unless something changed) called "nauczanie początkowe".

So I think it's too much to reject it, but I wouldn't recommend using it here.


Glen624972

Excellent response, Thank you for clearing this up.


Jellei

Alik just pointed out to me that I made a mistake by using "pathetic"... in Polish "patetyczny" means "full of pathos", which apparently is not a meaning of the English word. Sorry to confuse you ;) I guess a better word could be... pompous? Maybe it's a bit too strong, but that's the direction that I think of.


Glen624972

Since I can't reply to your most recent reply, let me say here that I appreciate your assistance in clearing things up. As for the word "pathetic," while I was initially confused, I fully understand. All I can say is that your use of English is FAR better than my use of Polish. Once in a Warsaw coffee shop I asked for my coffee "without underpants." The look I got from the woman was one of disbelief.


Jellei

Yeah, we usually sell our coffee in underpants... also, what? What did you try to say? :D


Glen624972

I wanted black coffee, but I couldn't remember the word for black. I thought I would work my way around it by saying without milk, but instead of saying "bez mleko" I said "bez maitki."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.