"She has the measurements."

Translation:Sie hat die Maße.

1/26/2013, 12:25:51 AM

13 Comments


lgarratt2

Ok hadn't seen Maße before

2/4/2014, 2:26:46 AM

thinkmac

Me neither

2/25/2014, 6:18:33 AM

shampguy

This is a hilarious sentence

6/30/2014, 6:30:58 PM

andrija77

Yes, it sounds like she weights a ton, but it is completly opposite.

8/13/2014, 3:45:01 PM

dghitc

Ha, I bet she has the measurement: 36" 24" 26"!!

8/28/2014, 1:52:10 AM

Oscypex

Zentimetern, bitte?

5/14/2015, 4:53:12 AM

MattyDD

Can't wait to learn how to say Brickhouse haha

9/11/2015, 3:26:56 AM

LuckyNuke

My German wife insist Maße is pronounced wrong in Duolingo. Pressure should be on the a, not the ß.

9/15/2016, 6:01:11 PM

C.J.M.1

That's right. I already reported that elsewhere. duolingo pronounces it like 'Masse' which is an entirely different word. 'die Masse = the mass'. Pronounciation of 'Maße' should have a longer 'a'. Try pronouncing it like 'Nase' but use a sharper 's'.

12/15/2018, 9:15:49 AM

opticalgenius

I thouhgt it was "den maße" for plural

3/26/2015, 8:36:55 AM

serdna29

In the Dativ, yes. Right here Maße is in the Akkusativ, so the plural is die.

4/28/2015, 12:47:40 PM

didie14

I correctly wrote the sentence but the app said it was wrong (it says I forgot the "e" for "die Maße") ! Sooo confused...

4/3/2015, 7:54:49 PM

C.J.M.1

'das Maß' is singular. 'die Maße' is plural. The 'e' has the same function as the 's' at the end of 'measurments' - only that in German there is no standard way of building the plural form. Frau - Frauen, Tisch - Tische, Kind - Kinder. And there are the forms where the vowel changes, too: Mann - Männer, Stuhl - Stühle, You'll have to learn the plural forms by heart, I'm afraid.

12/15/2018, 9:00:33 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.