1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She has the measurements."

"She has the measurements."

Translation:Sie hat die Maße.

January 26, 2013

13 Comments


lgarratt2

Ok hadn't seen Maße before


shampguy

This is a hilarious sentence


andrija77

Yes, it sounds like she weights a ton, but it is completly opposite.


dghitc

Ha, I bet she has the measurement: 36" 24" 26"!!


Oscypex

Zentimetern, bitte?


MattyDD

Can't wait to learn how to say Brickhouse haha


LuckyNuke

My German wife insist Maße is pronounced wrong in Duolingo. Pressure should be on the a, not the ß.


C.J.M.1

That's right. I already reported that elsewhere. duolingo pronounces it like 'Masse' which is an entirely different word. 'die Masse = the mass'. Pronounciation of 'Maße' should have a longer 'a'. Try pronouncing it like 'Nase' but use a sharper 's'.


opticalgenius

I thouhgt it was "den maße" for plural


serdna29

In the Dativ, yes. Right here Maße is in the Akkusativ, so the plural is die.


didie14

I correctly wrote the sentence but the app said it was wrong (it says I forgot the "e" for "die Maße") ! Sooo confused...


C.J.M.1

'das Maß' is singular. 'die Maße' is plural. The 'e' has the same function as the 's' at the end of 'measurments' - only that in German there is no standard way of building the plural form. Frau - Frauen, Tisch - Tische, Kind - Kinder. And there are the forms where the vowel changes, too: Mann - Männer, Stuhl - Stühle, You'll have to learn the plural forms by heart, I'm afraid.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.