1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ buồn như mất sổ gạo."

"Họ buồn như mất sổ gạo."

Translation:They are terribly sad.

May 14, 2016

2 Comments


kuah

Here is the cultural background I found: "mất sổ gạo" means a "lost rice book." The rice book is similar in concept to modern day food stamps. They were particularly important at some past time, and also not easily replaced. So, this phrase conjures an image of despair that someone might feel on losing something both critical and irreplaceable.

May 14, 2016

CeeCeeSong

very interesting, thank you!

April 19, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.