1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Жди до двух часов."

"Жди до двух часов."

Translation:Wait until two o'clock.

May 14, 2016

10 Comments


zazoto

so why is it "двух" actually?

May 14, 2016

mosfet07

"до" is used only with the genitive case, so "два" -> "двух"

May 14, 2016

zazoto

спасибо

May 23, 2016

lagolas2010

Really... Why is it "двух" the question can confuse even a native speaker like me...

September 17, 2018

Lauraslanguages

If I put, 'wait until 2:00' it is marked as wrong. This should also be a correct form.

May 16, 2016

quevivaespanha18

"Wait up to 2 hours"?

July 29, 2016

lagolas2010

Жди до двух часов usually means to wait until 2:00 P.M.

September 27, 2018

PolyGoat8

it said "o clock" was incorrect, it should have been accepted. I don't know how else to write it and being a native english speaker wouldn't write it with the '

September 27, 2018

lagolas2010

That's just how our schools taught us, I'm pretty sure that in every Russian school/university/colledge it has been given as "X time o'clock" pretending to be the British version, speaking of what native speakers think about it, I'm not sure what they do (:

September 27, 2018

dfjacobs

I am a native speaker of American English and always include the apostrophe: two o'clock.

May 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.