"Our nation respects our flag."

Translation:Nasz naród szanuje naszą flagę.

May 14, 2016

7 Comments


KirillKozlovsky

Should I report "swoją flagę" as correct or is it so fundamentally different? Because as a Russian speaker I would definitely say "свой флаг" and not repeat "наш" twice, it would just sound unnatural.

May 14, 2016

Jellei

Yes, that would definitely make more sense than the default translation.

Also I think "Our nation respects its flag" would be a better English sentence.

May 14, 2016

Euhan1

What nation doesn't respect its own flag?

April 5, 2017

mckara

Why do lessons include words with spellings not previously addressed?

July 29, 2016

Jellei

What is it exactly that you mean?

July 29, 2016

LICA98

can't it be nacja instead of naród?

June 20, 2018

Jellei

Seems too pathetic in register.

June 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.