1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Our nation respects our flag…

"Our nation respects our flag."

Translation:Nasz naród szanuje naszą flagę.

May 14, 2016

7 Comments


KirillKozlovsky

Should I report "swoją flagę" as correct or is it so fundamentally different? Because as a Russian speaker I would definitely say "свой флаг" and not repeat "наш" twice, it would just sound unnatural.


Jellei

Yes, that would definitely make more sense than the default translation.

Also I think "Our nation respects its flag" would be a better English sentence.


Euhan1

What nation doesn't respect its own flag?


mckara

Why do lessons include words with spellings not previously addressed?


Jellei

What is it exactly that you mean?


ChiajkeWriajk

Why isn't "nasza nacja szanuje naszą flagę" an acceptable variant?


Jellei

Hmmm... I guess it's fine. OK, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.