1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta kategoria zawiera pięć pr…

"Ta kategoria zawiera pięć przedmiotów."

Translation:This category contains five objects.

May 14, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

Is it just me or does ‘ta’ sound more like ‘te’ here?


RadhaTereska

I too find that the female voice doing the Polish sounds "different" to me than what the spelling would indicate.


Jellei

Seems perfectly okay for me.


DaithMac

Can I use items? Kinds of thing? I have the impression that przedmiot has the sense of being an object that be seen and felt, and at least in English I don't think we'd say a category can contain an object in this sense. I know in specialised areas like computer programming you can have objects that aren't seen or felt. But I don't think in layman's terms we think of it like that. I don't mean to be nit-picky. Just trying to get a sense of how przedmiot is used in Polish.


alik1989

"Items" works.


DavidCarver

"ta" is this" - marked correct, and "that" - marked wrong


Jellei

Added "that".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.