"Ta kategoria zawiera pięć przedmiotów."

Translation:This category contains five objects.

May 14, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

Is it just me or does ‘ta’ sound more like ‘te’ here?

May 14, 2016

RadhaTereska

I too find that the female voice doing the Polish sounds "different" to me than what the spelling would indicate.

May 23, 2016

Jellei

Seems perfectly okay for me.

May 14, 2016

DavidCarver

"ta" is this" - marked correct, and "that" - marked wrong

December 2, 2017

Jellei

Added "that".

December 4, 2017

MilenaKape

I think using number 5 instead of word pięć should be a correct answer

June 7, 2016

Jellei

This has been discussed already, Polish course has no intention of accepting numbers in any Polish sentence. Only in translations into English.

June 7, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.