"Ça faisait professionnel ?"

Translation:Did that look professional?

January 26, 2013

30 Comments


Metropolysa

If anyone could explain this translation, I would highly appreciate it.

January 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

As it is a question, the strict form of this sentence in French should be "cela faisait-il professionnel ?". But, particularly in speech, the French often use affirmative sentences and add a question mark at the end (raising their voice with the last syllable).

"Faire professionnel" means "to look professional" or "to seem..." or "to sound..." depending on the context, that we don't have here.

You can imagine a comment about someone wearing jeans instead of a suit, to go to the office, and someone else disapproving of it.

January 27, 2013

Metropolysa

Thank you very much! I was not previously aware of this use of "faire." Though I shouldn't be surprised. It means everything! Thanks again!

January 27, 2013

ehavutcu

In that case could you also say "faire drole or serieux etc. " to mean "to look funny, serious etc."? Merci.

January 27, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, absolutely!

January 28, 2015

antlane

is there a form for the present tense?

May 11, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Conjugation of verb "faire" in indicative present:

je fais, tu fais, il/elle/on fait, nous faisons, vous faites, ils/elles font.

May 12, 2014

antlane

Sitesurf, In Brazil we use the present: " Isto parece profissional?/ Isto é profissional? I ask you: is it always past? - Il faisait, did it look? ( the guy at the office wearing jeans, is he there, in the moment of the comment?)

November 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It is not always in past, you can use it in present if the guy is at the office right now: "ça fait professionnel ?"

"Cela faisait professionnel ?" is a comment about what the guy looked like or did some time in the past.

November 17, 2014

gdlh

Is that why my reply, "Was that professional?" was counted wrong while a correct answer was "That was professional?" ...just because the French is stated in the positive? In English, it sounds much better as a question although I know that we, too, sometimes use a positive to ask a question.

May 2, 2013

mttedwards

Based on what's been said above, I think it's about whether it seems professional, rather than whether it necessarily is professional or not.

"Did it look professional?" was marked correct for me, and I expect "It looked professional?" would be too.

January 24, 2015

bladerunner1948

I had "Was that done professionally"? but it got rejected. If that was what I wanted to say what would that be in French?

February 3, 2015

AlisonLuby

I think you would need to use professionnellement.

December 29, 2018

AlexanderVikulin

Can it be 'Ça faisait professionnelle'?

April 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, because whatever happens "ça" is masculine.

April 15, 2014

Dermatology

This is great stuff....not in any textbook I'm aware of! Thanks again, Sitesurf.

February 19, 2017

kostergeert

can you also say 'etait professionel'?

September 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

With only verb être, you don't get the idea that his actions (attitude, behavior) evidenced his professionalism. Please read post nb2 on this thread.

September 23, 2013

bdgawmk

I notice "faisait" is pronounced "fəzɛ" while "fait" (or "fais") is pronounced "fɛ" - ie the initial syllable becomes softer when there's two.

March 13, 2014

mere_des_chats

The same thing happens with some words in English too, when the root word has another syllable or more added to it.

For example parent is pronounced [ˈpeə.rənt], but the adjective parental is pronounced [pəˈrent(ə)l], with the first syllable being softer in the adjective than in the noun.

January 10, 2015

rodmguerra

faisat? Which tense is that?

April 1, 2017

mere_des_chats

This tense l“imparfait is introduced in the Tips and Notes at the beginning of this series of exercises. It is good practice to access Duolingo on a PC before starting any section on the tree so you can get an introduction to the subject covered in those exercises. For this section, here are the notes you missed: Click this link then scroll down to read Tips and Notes

April 1, 2017

chriswalli8

Ca ne marche pas. Ou je peux trouver Tips and Notes?Je ne les ai jamais vus.

November 7, 2018

mere_des_chats

Oh dear! You are right; the link doesn't work anymore.

Here's how to find the Tips and Notes when you are on the Duolingo Home page. If you hover your mouse over the section of the tree you are working on, (in this case I hovered over the section for Past Imperfect) you will see a pop up that looks like this and I have indicated where the tips are in that image.

November 8, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Lovely pic, MDC... ;-)

November 8, 2018

raseman

How informal is this expression in French? Perhaps another English translation if it is very informal is "Did that come off as professional?"

May 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It is informal in two ways: "ça" is an oral contraction of "cela" and the question is not asked in the standard way (positive with just a question mark at the end + voice raising in oral).

The more formal way of asking that question is : cela faisait-il professionnel ?

May 12, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "That was done professionally?" and it was marked wrong. I was unaware of the expression "Faire professionnel" which apparently means "to look professional"

December 4, 2013

JessicaGrapes

I assumed the same thing. It raises the question, how do you say "That was done professionally"? Maybe with «professionnellement»?

July 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes: Cela/ça a/ç'a été fait professionnellement.

July 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.