"Where is my spoon?"

Translation:Gdzie jest moja łyżka?

May 14, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Guillhez

"Gdzie moja łyżka" ...... don't learn Russian and Polish at the same time kids! :|


Jellei

Well, it would work, it's just not perfectly grammatical and therefore less polite.


DmitryReve

In the sentence "Where is your bed?" system accepts answer with jest omitted. Maybe it is a good idea to make either this one accept it too, or that one to reject. It adds a bit of confusion.


Jellei

We decided to add it, but please remember that it's less polite.


Aukje798739

Is moja łyżka in the nominative here?


Julia604611

Why not instrumental with jest?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, the full explanation is here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167/A-guide-on-X-is-Y-and-This-is-Y-constructions but the summary is that instrumental after jest applies when saying "noun1 jest noun2", which isn't the case here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.