"Đóanhtraitôi."

Translation:That is my elder brother.

2 years ago

5 Comments


eyelovemetal

we don't need của in this case?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

You can omit it in this case.

2 years ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

Special rules for familial terms seems to be a common feature of many languages.

1 year ago

StewartMM

I'm sorry, "anh" here is pronounced like "ai" and my native-speaking Vietnamese friends definitely do not say it that way.

9 months ago

Peter536150

Sorry, I hear clearly "anh"

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.