1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đó là anh trai tôi."

"Đó anh trai tôi."

Translation:That is my elder brother.

May 14, 2016

11 Comments


eyelovemetal

we don't need của in this case?


TranVanHaiNam

You can omit it in this case.


LiKenun

Special rules for familial terms seems to be a common feature of many languages.


Schneltor

Why isn't "older brother" accepted?


StewartMM

I'm sorry, "anh" here is pronounced like "ai" and my native-speaking Vietnamese friends definitely do not say it that way.


Peter536150

Sorry, I hear clearly "anh"


Asraelite

Your friends probably speak Southern Vietnamese, where "anh" it is pronounced the same as "an". The Duolingo course uses Northern pronunciation.


SanDigital

I suggest that "That is my big brother" should also be accepted. That is a much more common way of referring to your older brother in American English


ecYTPuiR

I understand that "anh" on its own is elder brother. What does Trai do in this sentence?


CynthiaLew14

Older is the same as elder!!


KhoiNgn

big brother shoild be accepted. come on now DL....

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.