1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đó là anh trai tôi."

"Đó anh trai tôi."

Translation:That is my elder brother.

May 14, 2016

5 Comments


eyelovemetal

we don't need của in this case?

May 14, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

You can omit it in this case.

May 15, 2016

LiKenun

Special rules for familial terms seems to be a common feature of many languages.

October 18, 2017

StewartMM

I'm sorry, "anh" here is pronounced like "ai" and my native-speaking Vietnamese friends definitely do not say it that way.

March 24, 2018

Peter536150

Sorry, I hear clearly "anh"

May 11, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.