1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nhanh lên! Đưa tôi cái cửa s…

"Nhanh lên! Đưa tôi cái cửa sổ."

Translation:Hurry up! Give me the window.

May 14, 2016

17 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

... said one construction worker to the other.


JamesTWils

Or the kid playing with legos, I suppose.


ronniesseb

Window thieving is out of control


ScottEMatt

this section is called "Phrases". That's misleading.

I thought these were actually normal Vietnamese phrases on my first few run-throughs.

Duolingo, don't call this section phrases if these aren't phrases that people actually say. Orrrrrr, fill this section with real phrases that people actually use in some parts of Vietnam.


StewartMM

Yes. This is not 'phrases' at all, we get new verbs (chia buồn, đưa) a new version of past tense (vừa mới) and other assorted vocabulary items. This module could stand a good strip-down.


JCMcGee

... Or buy a phrase book. Duo isn't about teaching you phrases, it's about teaching you a language


BraveLeeFlea

this section is called "Phrases". That's misleading.


JCMcGee

or someone on an aeroplane


AnhTinWIn

This is a weird sentence. lol


MikeMacomb

Nhanh - fast. Lên - up. Nhanh lên - hurry up. It's always a surpise when Vietnamese feels like English. ^^


MysteriousAsian

Yup, give me the window is something you'd normally say in Vietnamese…can we get some quality control here?


StewartMM

Why is 'cái cửa sổ' used here and yet in other, similar, exercises "Open the window to let the air in" you get zapped for using it?


StewartMM

"Đưa" is not pronounced clearly above.


Mu6OVm

The pronunciation is clear to me.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.