1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Będę miał syna."

"Będę miał syna."

Translation:I will have a son.

May 14, 2016

8 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wouldn’t that be ‘I will have had’?…


Jellei

Wouldn't it work in a sentence like "By this time next year, I will have had a son"? Because I don't see any problem with "I will have a son", it's a simple statement about my wife/girlfriend being pregnant and us knowing the baby's sex.


AnCatDubh

The past tense form of the verb is what I don’t get. There were no tips and notes for this skill, so I’m trying to understand this ‘on the fly’.


Jellei

I understand this is the "Future Compound" skill or something like that. It's constructed with the future form of "być" depending on the person, and an appropriate (to the gender, only 3rd person!) past form of a verb / or an infinitive. That's the general rule, if you have some specific question/problem, just ask :)


KOZA.

you can say "I will be having a son"


Jellei

Okay, added.


Arnoldpitt

Couldn't it be miec (with tail) , the infinitive


alik1989

Yes, it's an accepted answer.

Btw, ą and ę have tails, but ć has a kreska (literally: stroke). The proper English name is "acute accent".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.