"Będę miał syna."

Translation:I will have a son.

May 14, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wouldn’t that be ‘I will have had’?...

May 14, 2016

Jellei

Wouldn't it work in a sentence like "By this time next year, I will have had a son"? Because I don't see any problem with "I will have a son", it's a simple statement about my wife/girlfriend being pregnant and us knowing the baby's sex.

May 15, 2016

AnCatDubh

The past tense form of the verb is what I don’t get. There were no tips and notes for this skill, so I’m trying to understand this ‘on the fly’.

May 15, 2016

Jellei

I understand this is the "Future Compound" skill or something like that. It's constructed with the future form of "być" depending on the person, and an appropriate (to the gender, only 3rd person!) past form of a verb / or an infinitive. That's the general rule, if you have some specific question/problem, just ask :)

May 15, 2016

KOZA.

you can say "I will be having a son"

February 1, 2018

Jellei

Okay, added.

February 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.