1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The policemen will be lookin…

"The policemen will be looking for this driver."

Translation:Policjanci będą szukać tego kierowcy.

May 14, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

What‘s the difference between using the infinitive and the past form here?


Jellei

You mean "będą szukać" vs "będą szukali"? I think they're interchangeable. But the latter shows the gender, and that may be important in some contexts. Or it may be important to hide the gender, for some reason.


golden.plover

"Policjanci będą szukały tego kierowcy." accepted as having a typo, correct solution: "szukali". Did I mix masculine and feminine genders here?


alik1989
  • Policjanci szukali (masculine personal or "virile")

  • Policjantki szukały (non-masculine-personal or "nonvirile")

  • Policjanty szukały (virile noun which is treated grammatically as nonvirile -> derogatory usage, not accepted here, of course)


golden.plover

Thank you alik1989! That's what I had suspected. That difference between endings "li" and "ły" is really difficult to remember.


golden.plover

Also, I cannot really tell apart sounds for "i" and "y". That surprises me a lot, because we have a similar pair in Russian, too.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.