"Gutten bor under trappa."

Translation:The boy lives under the stairs.

May 15, 2016

24 Comments


stephenbal4

Harry Potter?

May 15, 2016

Tattamin

Selvfølgelig!

May 18, 2016

LavethWolf

Du er en viseren Harry!

December 28, 2017

JegHeterKordian

Du er en trollman, Harry. =D

October 7, 2016

CorgiAtom

This will help you remember

February 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

As long as you remember that it's spelled "trapp" in Norwegian. :)

February 23, 2017

Margreet51983

Trap er Nederlandsk

January 17, 2018

AnIndoorKite

kan Jeg si trappen, hvis for eksempel jeg vil snakke Bergensk?

April 12, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you can.

April 12, 2017

AnIndoorKite

takk skal du ha

April 12, 2017

Ghayth90

Gutten som levde

August 28, 2016

Ingridsolveig

I'm calling social services

April 28, 2017

alynahyeah

General question, do you think it would be easy to read Harry Potter in Norwegian?

March 9, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Easy? No. Doable? Yes.

March 9, 2017

Jersebas

As Linn already mentions it's certainly doable! Of course it helps if you have already read the books before so you know the general storyline and can easily fill in any gaps in Norwegian knowledge you may encounter. Reading them as ebooks with a built-in dictionary is also very handy as you may encounter many new words. I'm almost finished with the last book myself and so far have a list of over 500 words which aren't included in the Norwegian Duolingo course (although some of them are the Norwegian versions of names as they tend to be different as bandi.cute already stated).

Another thing which took me a bit by surprise in the beginning (although it's perfectly logical) is that many verbs are in the past tense: "«Potter! Wiltersen! Følg med!» Professor McSnurps irriterte røst smalt som en pisk gjennom torsdagens transfigurasjonstime, og Harry og Ronny skvatt og så opp."

March 10, 2017

bandi.cute

I actually just bought the ebook version of the first book. It's definitely a challenge, but really fun! It's also cool to see what names are different (though a bit confusing at first).

March 10, 2017

Giorgio182480

As a native German speaker with a lot of English knowledge, I didn't find it too difficult after having completed the Duo tree. But I'd say German helped more than English.

July 23, 2018

bernardop_rj

Just bought the first book a few days ago and I can say it is quite challenging! But it's definitely doable if you have time and patience.

April 6, 2018

Peregrineza

Huset er i landsbyen "Litt Klynking"

August 2, 2017

SageHadley

Is it wrong to say "The boy lives underneath the stairs"?

October 12, 2016

Luke_5.1991

No, added.

December 7, 2016

Giannis75

So, "trappa" is female and "trappen" the male word for the stairs, is that correct?

March 10, 2017

Jersebas

Well "trapp" is female (ei trapp), but in Norwegian you may use both the female (trappa) or male (trappen) definitives for female words.

March 10, 2017

Giannis75

tusen takk!

March 10, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.