1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My cat is sleeping. That mak…

"My cat is sleeping. That makes me smile."

Translation:Con mèo của tôi đang ngủ. Điều đó làm tôi cười.

May 15, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

kebukebu

Is there any reason you cannot use "Việc đó" here instead of "Điều đó"?

May 15, 2016

Songve

Or just Đó?


nguyenmthien

There is no difference between điều and việc Source: i am a native vietnamese speaker


StewartMM

If that's so, as 'việc đó' is being rejected here, it should be changed to accept it.


Oshidonimlop

What's the difference between điều and việc?


Songve

My rule for now is the former for people and creature activity and the latter for things. But I have seen replies in this lesson from native speakers that say they are equivalent. Source for my rule is my Vietnamese wife.


Jake469719

Chuyện, điều , việc. Would chuyện be a possible selection as well?


fly98798

Why is điều necessary? Why can't you just use đó by itself?


vngdhuyen

without điều you will still be understood but that sounds a bit gruffish.


Peter536150

Given the diferent options offered for "that" and "make" inspired me to make the following translation: Con mèo của tôi đang ngủ. Việc đó làm cho tôi cười, but was marked wrong.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.