"The child befriends me."

Translation:Đứa trẻ làm bạn với tôi.

May 15, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

chuducninh

"be friend" and "befriend" have different meaning.

May 15, 2016

Raymondo19

Is the "với" essential?

September 23, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

I think so. It really does sound awkward without "với". Think of "befriending" as "making friends". "The child is making friends" "With who?" "With me!". I hope that helps?

June 8, 2017

Songve

The previous sentence with the yellow umbrella didn't use it. I did and got marked wrong. Making friends with...use it. Waiting for...don't use it. Songve rule.

October 29, 2018

Julestheman

Do Vietnamese directly tell this to people they want to be friends with? "Tôi muốn làm bạn với bạn."??

October 26, 2017

Songve

Yes. Per a Vietnamese friend of mine from central Vietnam.

November 10, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.